Longhorns  LHS Student / Club Awards


Georgia Laws of Life Winners 
Congratulations to Christina Sun, who earned 3rd Runner-Up in the state of Georgia for the Rotary Club's Laws of Life Essay content! She will also receive a $300 award!  

 2017 Shuler Hensley Georgia High School Musical Theatre Awards

James and the Giant Peach
Choreography – Ms. Carly Berg – Nomination
Broadway Dreams Foundation Summer Intensive Scholarship Recipient – Dean McKenzie
Direction – Ms. Carly Berg – Honorable Mention
Ensemble - Honorable Mention
Technical Execution – Alden Kennedy – Honorable Mention
Overall Production – Honorable Mention 


  Lambert Drumline Global Ranking!

The Lambert Drumline is currently ranked 10th in the WORLD! See here: http://wgirankings.com

This is an ongoing competition that will conclude in Dayton, Ohio 4/21, and currently the Drumline is seeded 10th place. This is a huge accomplishment by our students, parents, and staff! Congratulations to all! 


LHS Laws of Life Winners

9th Grade Winner   

Julia Chang

Honorable Mentions

Alessandra Tatay, Amanda Stovall, Laura VanSickle, Rahul Ravihdranathan

10th Grade Winner

Ivathan Jung

Honorable Mentions

Kara Holberg, Snigdha Kosuri, Claire Lagvalte, Sean Toole

11th Grade Winner

Margarita Salazar

Honorable Mentions

Madeline Bertz, Chen Lin, Himani Yadav

12th Grade Winner

Christina Sun

Honorable Mentions

Natasha Ramaswamy, Stephanie Tian, Arjun N Bhatt, Claudia Pinou


 Chemistry Olympiad
Congratulations to Kevin Li, an Honors Chemistry student this year, for being only second qualifier in school history for the Chemistry Olympiad! 

 Young Georgia Authors' Competition for Forsyth County
11th grade: Carson Tufts
12th grade: Chase Malinowski 

Scholastic Art National Medalists

Silver Medal:
Jessica Chung- Painting
Ann Ding- Drawing
June Lee (2) Drawing and Painting
Michelle Park- Drawing

Gold Medal:
Odelia Huang- Drawing
June Lee- Mixed Media
Tiffany Weng- Drawing

The gold medalists will be invited to attend the national awards ceremony and art workshops weekend in New York City this summer. 

  Scholastic Art & Writing Awards 
Congratulations to The Lambert Post staff writers Ansley Mitchell and Zain Hyath for earning silver medals in the journalism category from Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. See all the fabulous work by our journalism program atwww.thelambertpost.com. 

Georgia FBLA State Leadership Competition 

Lambert FBLA received Gold Chapter – Superior rating and was awarded 2nd Place for Chapter of the Year.  

Mrs. Jager was awarded New Adviser of the Year!

We also received Largest Local Chapter ever in the history of Georgia FBLA with 519 members!

Please also join us in congratulating the following students who placed and earned 32 medals at the state level.  

1st Place in E-business: 
Sudeep Annem
Abhideep Budda

2nd Place in Accounting II: 
Stuart Reese

2nd Place in Agribusiness: 
Maggie Baxter

2nd Place in Business Law: 
D J Barber

2nd Place in Future Business Leader: 
Royce Dickerson

2nd Management Decision Making: 
Royce Dickerson
Sai Kilaru
Sayuj Shajith

2nd Place in Networking Concepts: 
Hunter Lee

3rd Place in Accounting II:
Molly Williams

3rd Place in Agribusiness:
Lucia Morris

3rd Place in Healthcare Administration:
Nicole Mistry

3rd Place in Management Information Systems:
Allen Seo
Darren Yu – individual (7th)

4th Place in Business Law:
Andrew Hama

4th Place in Computer Problem Solving:
Hunter Lee

5th Place in Business Plan:
Justin Ahn
Mehul Kumar
Nikhil Reddy

 5th Place in Entrepreneurship:
D J Barber (super team)

6th Place in Management Decision Making:
Jordan Baker – individual qualifier
Ishaan Bhasin

7th Place in Intro to Business Procedures:
Corbin Fricker

7th Place in Management Decision Making:
Katie Anderson
Maxwell Kimble

8th Place in Accounting II:
Carina Hernandez

9th Place in Accounting I:
Ben Spitzer

 10th Banking & Financial Systems:
Sheza Chaudhry – individual qualifier
Esha Patra – individual qualifier

10th Intro to Business Communication:
Erin Kim 


 Science Olympiad
On a beautiful Saturday in March, our students competed at our regional tournament at the University of Georgia and brought home numerous medals and ribbons! Out of the 20 events that we competed in we brought home a top ten ranking in 19 out of 20 events! These kids did an incredible job! This year’s regional team was made up of the following students:

Neha Balachandran
Nithik Balachandran
Sadhana Durbha
Janani Guru
William Hao
Joan Hong
James Hyun
Chris Jackson
Joel Joseprabu
Yumi Kim
Anchal Kumar

Prem Kurumpanai
Swapnil Lad
Becky Lee
Saketh Medicherla
Snigdha Nellutla
Maya Patel
Atithi Patel
Gouri Rajesh
Keshav Raviprakash
Tanya Roy
Mehnaz Ruksana
Ananya Terala
Gowrav Thota
Steven Zhang
Max Zhao


Atlanta High School Art Exhibition 2017:

Rina Yoo - Invisible Barrier - 2nd Place
Emily Zhang - Mahjong Players - Honorable Mention
June Lee - Alter Ego- Honorable Mention

 
State DECA Competition 

Congratulations to the 47 students who placed at the Georgia DECA State Career Development Conference this past weekend! These students will advance to the International Career Development Conference in Anaheim, CA, at the end of April. Lambert DECA was recognized as being the 3rd largest chapter in the state with 521 members! Also, Natalie Kandul was elected as the Vice President of Marketing for the 2017-2018 State Action Team!

 1st Place
Keller Boston – Business Speech
Keller Boston - Hospitality & Tourism Professional Selling (Test & Presentation)
Grace Kim & Diellza Koraqi – Financial Literacy Promotion Project (Manual)
Tara Velappan - Franchise Business Plan (Manual)

2nd Place
Sofia Cenciarelli, Katie O'Donnell & Caroline Yates – Creative Marketing Project (Manual)
Fallon Jones & Delaney Kellum – Buying & Merchandising Operations Research (Manual)
Kate Winters – Hospitality & Tourism Operations Research (Manual)
Lucia Morris – Business Growth Plan (Manual)

3rd Place
Royce Dickerson - Apparel & Accessories Marketing (Test & Role Play)
Lucia Morris - Business Services Marketing (Test & Role Play)
Kate Winters - Marketing Communications (Test & Role Play)

4th Place
Lauren Lacock & Paulina Molina – International Business Plan (Manual)
Shelby Rumer – Professional Selling (Test & Presentation)
Kylie Middleton & Caroline Mulac – Business Services Operations Research (Manual)
Sheza Chaudhry – Principles of Finance (Test & Role Play)
Lauren Armao - Advertising Services Testing (Test Only)

5th Place
Ari Vlajk – Quick Serve Restaurant Management (Test & Role Play)
Lindsay Caviness & Hope Moreland – Independent Business Plan (Manual)
Laura Hancher & Ari Vlajk – Community Service Project (Manual)
Natalie Kandul, Kaitlyn Lauria & McLain Meriam - Buying & Merchandising Operations Research (Manual)
Laura Hancher - Marketing Math Testing (Test Only)
Nilesh Manivannan - Marketing Math Testing (Test Only)

6th Place
Chase Malinowski – Business Finance (Test & Role Play)
Ashli Byfield – Start Up Business Plan (Manual)
Emily Bell, Kaitlyn Matthews & Cailin Van Horn – Buying & Merchandising Operations Research (Manual)
Jamie Chavez, Susanna DiPietro & Elizabeth Kim – Civic Consciousness 
Naomi Chen, Maya Cunningham & Lindsay Walker - Finance Operations Research (Manual)
Joe Sweeney - Public Relations Project (Manual)
Ali Braithwaite & Mattie Skillman - Learn & Earn Project (Manual)
Kate Winters - Buying & Merchandising Testing (Test Only)

7th Place
Brynne Borner & Ellie Walter - Entrepreneurship Promotion Project (Manual)
Ashley Veal, Lindsey Wood & Mackenzie Zimmerman - Financial Literacy Promotion Project (Manual)
Hayley Gundlach - Financial Consulting (Test & Presentation)


Region DECA Competition

1st Place:
Lucia Morris – Business Services Marketing
Michael Buckner – Principles of Finance

2nd Place:
Laura Hancher – Accounting Applications Series
McLain Meriam – Automotive Services Marketing
Chase Malinowski – Business Finance
Keller Boston – Business Speech
Kate Winters – Marketing Communications
Sheza Chaudhry – Principles of Finance
Megan Cote - Principles of Hospitality and Tourism

3rd Place:
Ari Vlajk – Quick Serve Restaurant Management

 4th Place:
Royce Dickerson - Apparel and Accessories Marketing

 5th Place:
Shivika Kandhal - Automotive Services Marketing
Alec Fiechter - Food Marketing Series
Sofia Cenciarelli - Hotel and Lodging Management
Naomi Chen - Restaurant and Food Service Management
Olivia Ladd - Retail Merchandising

 6th Place:
Manali Sunkara - Hotel and Lodging Management
Paulina Molina - Human Resources Management
Emily Conner - Marketing Communications 


 Georgia FBLA Region 11 Leadership Competition 

Accounting I
Ben Spitzer – 5th
Lara Kruger – 9th
Morgan Mauk – 11th
A’tiana Cooper – 16th
Jessie Bowman – 17th
Nathan Jung – 20th

Banking & Financial Systems
Sheza Chaudhry (Team – 1st)
Esha Patra

Business Calculations
D J Barber – 8th
Andrew Hama – 11th
Tyler Radtke – 14th
Stuart Reese – 17th

Business Communication
Maddie Campbell – 7th 

Business Plan
Justin Ahn (Team – 1st)
Mehul Kumar
Nikhil Reddy

Economics
Cameron Reaves – 3rd
Austin Ray – 6th
Leah Cote – 14th
Molly Williams – 20th 

Entrepreneurship
John Aloi (Team – 5th)
D J Barber
Tyler Radtke 

Future Business Leader
Royce Dickerson – 3rd 

Global Business
Leah Cote – 3rd

Intro to Business Communication
Erin Kim – 2nd
Rachel Zhou – 8th

Intro to Business Presentation
Kavya Ahuja (Team – 2nd)
Nikita Baskar
Varsha Gadiraju
Colin Adams (Team – 5th)
Aidan Meaker
Yashesh Shah

Intro to Financial Math
Nithik Balachandran – 7th
Eric Ahn – 8th
Alex Reyman – 13th 

Intro to Information Technology
Zach Minot – 1st
Aidan Leahy – 9th 

Journalism
Mahima Siripurapu – 5th

Management Decision Making
Royce Dickerson (Team – 1st)
Sai Kilaru
Sayuj Shajith
Jordan Baker (Team – 2nd)
Ishaan Bhasin
Jithu Tirumala
Katie Anderson (Team – 3rd)
Maxwell Kimble 

Management Information Systems
Allen Seo (Team – 2nd)
Darren Yu
Shivani Bharadwaz (Team – 4th)
Priya Dhavala
Majhak Singh 

Personal Finance
Morgan Mauk – 13th
Paul LaHood – 14th
Alexis Kibbe – 15th

Public Speaking I
Lucia Morris – 3rd 

Website Design
Manas Angalakuduti (Team – 3rd)
Zach Minot
Anna Zhao
Kimia Kavanroodi (Team – 5th)
Eric Kim 


Regional Scholastic Arts Competition

Sculpture-
Tiffany Weng- Honorable mention
Jessica Chung- Silver Key & Honorable Mention
Sydney Friends- Gold Key
June Lee- Gold Key
Yerim Roh- Honorable Mention
Ava Stapleton- Honorable Mention
Taylor Wardlaw- Silver Key
Kelsey Sensenbrenner- Gold Key

Photography-
Lauren Aubin- Honorable Mention
Taylor Bahr- Honorable Mention
Kara Furphy- Honorable Mention, Silver Key
Alex Johnson- Honorable Mention x2
Sophie Looby- Honorable Mention x2
Emma North- Silver Key
Daniel Park- Gold Key & Honorable Mention

Fashion-
Naya Burgess- Honorable Mention, Silver Key, Gold Key
Daniel Park- Silver Key

Drawing and Illustration-
Shannon Calhoun- Honorable Mention
Jessica Chung- Gold Key, Silver Key(2)
Ann Ding- Honorable Mention, Gold Key
Odelia Huang- Honorable Mention, Gold Key
Caroline Jablonowski- Silver Key
Sarah Kim- Silver Key
June Lee- Gold Key, Silver Key (2), Gold Key
Michelle Jeong- Honorable Mention
Mary Majure- Honorable Mention
Michelle Park- Gold Key, Honorable Mention
Solomon Roh- Silver Key (2)
Jenny Suh- Gold Key
Vanessa Tam- Honorable Mention
Rina Yoo- Silver Key
Andrew Zhai- Honorable Mention
Emily Zhang- Silver Key
Tiffany Weng- Gold Key

Art Portfolio-
Daniel Park- Honorable Mention
Jessica Chung- Gold Key
June Lee- Silver Key
Solomon Roh- Honorable Mention

Painting-
Jessica Chung- Gold Key, Honorable Mention
Ann Ding- Honorable Mention
Odelia Huang- Honorable Mention
Jeeyoon Jung-Silver Key
Sarah Kim- Silver Key
June Lee- Gold Key (3), Silver Key
Sarah Lee- Gold Key, Silver Key
Daniel Park- Honorable Mention(2), Gold Key
Solomon Roh- Honorable Mention
Emily Zhang- Silver Key

Digital Art-
Michelle Kim- Gold Key
Daniel Park- Honorable Mention

Mixed Media-
Jessica Chung- Silver Key, Honorable Mention
June Lee- Gold Key, Silver Key
Sohye Park- Gold Key, Honorable Mention
Solomon Roh- honorable Mention, Silver Key
Yerim Roh- Gold Key, Honorable Mention
Jenny Suh- Honorable Mention 


Sandy Springs Chalk Walk Competition 
Our National Art Honor Society Students participated in the Annual Sandy Springs Chalk Walk Competition September 17-18, 2916. We are pleased to announce that Lambert took 1st, 2nd and 3rd place for the 5th year in a row!
1st Place 2016   

 Georgia Tech AP Bowl 
Congratulations to Sankalp Vadlapudi for his incredible performance at 2016 Georgia Tech AP Bowl competition.  

2016 Creative Arts Student Contest Winner 
Stephanie Tian won first place in the high school division and will be presented with a new ipad at the 2016 Days of Remembrance ceremony in the State Captial on May 6. 
S. Tian - Days of Remembrance  

Cumming FUMC Festival of Arts Literary/Art Book 
We are pleased to announce that Sabrina Kien’s artwork titled Spirit has been selected for inclusion in this year’s publication of the Cumming FUMC Festival of Arts Literary/Art Book!  In addition to the cash award, winners receive a copy of the book. 

Congratulations also go to the following on their publication: 

Daniel Park
Olivia Cusimano
Olivia Johnson
Chaney Harman
Mallory Watkins
Meghan Baptie
Caroline Carruthers
Anna Claire Flack
Stephanie (DaBin) Park

We would love for you to come see all their work in person in the Festival of Arts show for the County. We will have 40 works of Art on Display for Competition!

 2016 CFUMC Festival of Arts Student Reception & Awards Ceremony
Wednesday, April 13th from 6-7pm
Cumming First United Methodist Church
770 Canton Highway
Cumming, GA 30040

More awards categories will be announced at the close of the Cumming Arts festival exhibition at the on Wednesday, April 13th  


 FCCLA State Competition 
Congratulations to the following students for their accomplishments at Lambert’s first FCCLA State Competition:

Sara Cleland – 1st place in state – Teaching as a Profession Proficiency Test
Evita Moore – 2nd place in state – Teaching as a Profession Proficiency Test
Shannon Larson – 1st place in state – Job Interview (Teaching as a Profession student)
Caroline Wible – 1st place in state – Food and Nutrition

Shannon Larson and Caroline Wible have qualified to compete at the FCCLA National Competition in San Diego this summer!   


Lambert TSA State Performance 
Congratulations to the following Lambert TSA Students on their excellent performance at State TSA: 
Computer-Aided Design 3D - Engineering 
Joel Joseprabu 1st Place 
 
Future Technology Teacher 
Truc Vu Vu Pham 1st Place 
 
On-Demand Video 
David Park 
Jay Patel 
Swapnil Lad 
Matt Lamb 1st Place 

Biotechnology Design 
David Park 
Truc Vu Vu Pham 
Elynna Chang 
Swapnil Lad 4th Place 

Technology Bowl 
Jay Patel 
Pranay Prathipati 
Prem Kurumpanai 4th Place 

Music Production 
Abhi Ganta 
Joel Joseprabu 5th Place 

Computer Numerical Control Production 
Kyeu Lee 
Brendan McCabe 9th Place 

Fashion Design 
Gabrielle Soong 
Stephanie Tian 
Joonyong Lee 9th Place 

SciVis 
Joel Joseprabu 
Prem Kurumpanai 9th Place 

Architectural Renovation 
Mehnaz Ruksana 
Odelia Huang 
Chase Hughes 
Swapnil Lad 10th Place 

Lambert TSA Placed 10th overall for Outstanding TSA Chapter 
Also, congratulations to Swapnil Lad who was elected for the 2nd time to Represent Lambert and Georgia TSA as a State Officer. Swapnil was Elected by his peers to serve as Georgia TSA State Secretary.

National wins in Scholastic Art and Writing Competitions 
Congratulations to Lambert’s own Olivia Cambern and Daniel Park who have moved on to National wins in Scholastic Art and Writing Competitions!  

12th grader Olivia Cambern wins a silver medal for her film and animation piece entitled “Sam's Parade for Imaginary Friends." Working with her on the film were teammates Ella Darr and Sofia Carvalho.

11th grader Daniel Park wins a gold medal for his drawing/illustration titled “Deep Sea Dirt”

10th grader Sarah Park wins a silver medal for her painting “Chicago Establishment I”

Gold medalists will go to New York for the awards reception and special workshops offered by the Alliance for Art and Writing.  

 Laws of Life Essay Contest Winners from Lambert High School
 
9th Grade Winner Lucia Morris
Honorable Mentions Shivasurya Byroju, Anastasiya Petryshyn
10th Grade Winner Charlotte Weng
Honorable Mentions Natalie Basser, Mehul Kumar, Sarah Mullininx, Tiffany Weng
11th Grade Winner Hannah Kim
Honorable Mentions Neha Balachandran, Hazel (Hyeju) Lee
12th Grade Winner Jennifer (Suyoung) Baek
Honorable Mentions Rachel Priest, Rachel Kenney, Kaelyn Bass, Aarya Pandya 
 

Lambert Journalism Staff Earns Highest Regional Honor 
Congratulations to the Lambert journalism staff.  They have earned the honor of an All Southern rating from the Southern Interscholastic Press Association.  This is the highest honor a journalism staff can earn regionally.   

Jessica Borla, Jessica Wilder, Riley Findley, Elizabeth Findley, Cayla Vanderzanden, Jordan Meaker, Madeline Laguaite, Kat Raynor, Kelly Yoon, Sungmin Park, Logan White, Lael White, J'Nea Greer, Olivia Pastore, Nusaybah Smith and Quinn Forney. 


7th Congressional District Art Competition
Congratulations to 11th grader Odelia Huang for her 3rd place win in the 7th Congressional District Art Competition! Her drawing  entitled “Excess” features her artistic voice and technical merit in a rendering of donuts in colored pencil. The Exhibition is currently on display at the:

Casey Hudgens Center for the Arts
6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Building 300
Duluth, Georgia 30097

 As a 3rd place winner, Odelia will be presented with a certificate from Congressman Rob Woodall and will be awarded (upon application) a scholarship offer to the Atlanta Institute of Art in the sum of $3,500.00.  SCAD will also offer her partial scholarship upon application for her winning work as well. 


2016 Georgia FBLA State Leadership Conference 
Lambert FBLA was awarded Largest Local Chapter ever” in the history of Georgia FBLA at the 2016 Georgia FBLA State Leadership Conference this week in Athens! We also received Gold Chapter – Superior rating and was awarded 10th Place for Chapter of the Year. 
Congratulations to Royce Dickerson as the new Georgia FBLA State President for the 2016-2017 school year!

Please also join us in congratulating the following students who placed and earned 33 medals at the state level: 

1st Place in Banking and Financial Systems
Shayan Merchant
Kahan Parekh

 1st Place in Hospitality Management
Lauren Mattingly
Mackenzie Morrissey

 1st Place in Intro to Information Technology
Hunter Lee

 2nd Place in Accounting II
Molly Williams

 2nd Place in Management Information Systems
Sai Kilaru
Sayuj Shajith

 3rd Place in Emerging Business Issues
Tina Qin
Cameron Reeves

 3rd Place in Insurance and Risk Management
Jordan Baker 

4th Place in Accounting II
Morgan Mauk 

4th Place in Agribusiness
Maggie Baxter 

5th Place in Business Financial Plan
Mehul Kumar
Gaurav Shah 

5th Place in Entrepreneurship
Amitesh Chandra
Austin Ray
Mahima Siripurapu 

5th Place in Management Decision Making
Jordan Baker (individual – super team)
Jung Choi
Royce Dickerson (individual – super team) 

7th Place in Business Calculations
Hari Pingali 

7th Place in Global Business (super team)
Hari Pingali 

7th Place in Management Decision Making (super team)
Ishaan Bhasin 

8th Place in Banking and Financial Systems
Lucca Nader
Brandon Thurmond 

8th Place in Social Media Campaign
Alena Locurcio
Colin Masterson 

9th Place in Business Law
D J Barber 

9th Place in Cyber Security
Pranay Prathipati 

9th Place in Public Speaking II
Siyu Gao 

10th Place in Hospitality Management
D J Barber
Tyler Radtke  

Georgia HOSA State Conference Award Winners 
Please join us in congratulating the 111 students who placed at the Georgia HOSA State Leadership Conference this past weekend! These students will advance to the International Leadership Conference in Nashville, TN, at the end of June! We are very proud of our Healthcare Science students.  We are also recognized as being the world's largest chapter!  Congratulations to:  

HOSA SLC Event

State Rank

LHS Student

Dental Terminology 1 Shannon Xayaraj
  5 Chen Lin
Behavioral Health 4 Maya Patel
Human Growth  3 Anchal Kumar
       & Development 4 Nicole Mistry
  5 Isbah Kapadia
Medical Law and Ethics 4 Joanna Yan
  6 Taylor Pigg
Nutrition 1 Janani Guru
Pathophysiology 8 Milan Patel
Pharmacology 7 Atithi Patel
Medical Math 6 Jake Kwon
  10 Katherine Lang
Medical Reading 3 Christina Sun
Medical Terminology 2 Giwoo Kim
Biomedical Laboratory  2 Elynna Chang
        Science 3 Natalie Shi
  7 Sarah Rupert
Dental Science 7 Pinak Rodeo
Medical Assisting 5 Sanjana Reddy
  6 Gouri Rajesh
Physical Therapy 8 Jack Connelly
Veterinary Science 10 Beth Wilmath
CPR/First Aid 1 Maria Xiong and Ashley Ko
  7 Amir Arad and Jay Parimi
Emergency Medical  7 Trevor Starling and Abraham Xiong
       Technician 9 Udit Shah and Pravin Vikram
Public Health 1 Hailey Lombardi and Hannah Regan
Health Poster 8 Stephanie Tian
Biomedical Debate 1 Pranith Boyapally, Shresta Dubey, Abhi Maddineini, Nina Reddy 
Biomedical Debate 5 Sujith Abbagoni, Jessie Chen, John Park, Jet Wang
Community Awareness 2 Rhea Bhalla, Aline Castro, Surya Dillibabu, Yashar Kenareh
Creative Problem Solving  1
Claudia Crawford, Julia Mattingly, Hanna Minot, Lauren Townsend

2 Frankie Kim, Joowon Kim, Chris Rhee, Gabrielle Soong

6 Arman Hosseini, Shahil Patel, Jas Pyneni, Kahan Parekh

7 Lauren Kim, Jack Kwon, Laura Chamblee, Tae Kim
Forensic Medicine 2 Alison Manning, Sarah Stachura

4 Tanya Roy, Neha Balachandran
HOSA Bowl 10 Abigail May So,  Chantel Mcarty, Ashley Srivastava, Lauren Yeap
Health Career Display 4 Danika Jaskulak-Gonzales, Elisabeth Lansden
Health Education 2 Mahi Patel, Callahan Thompson

3 Khushi Gupta, Ariyana Shetty, Neha Vangimalla
Public Service Announcement 5 Lexi Conley, Daniel Jung, Sungmin Kim, Mae McKenna
Public Service Announcement 6 Eduardo Aguila, Justin Ahn,  Samrath Ayinala, Sarth Diskallar, Amanda Lang
 
Barbara James Bronze    Isabella Victoria
Barbara James Bronze    Pravin Vikram 
Barbara James Bronze    Logan Casperson
Barbara James Bronze    Maya Patel
Barbara James Bronze    Anchal Kumar
Barbara James Bronze    Ashley Ko
Barbara James Bronze    Chen Lin
Barbara James Bronze    Christina Sun
Barbara James Bronze    Neha Balachandran
Barbara James Bronze    Natasha Bohra
Barbara James Bronze    Tanya Roy
 
Barbara James Silver    Noora Chandasir
Barbara James Silver    Nicole Mistry
Barbara James Silver    Sujith Abbagoni
Barbara James Silver    Taylor Pigg
 
Barbara James Gold    Natasha Ramaswamy
Barbara James Gold    Dugan Walker
Barbara James Gold    Mehul Kumar
Barbara James Gold    Megha Sequira
Barbara James Gold    Sarth Diskalkar
Barbara James Gold    Trevor Starling


Science Olympiad Award Winners
Congratulations to our Science Olympiad Teams. They had a great day at our region competition at Georgia Tech on Saturday (March 5th) and are moving on to the state competition in April!
 
Sci Olympiad 2016        Sci Olympiad 2016

1st Place:
Dynamic Planet - Megan Kaiser & Natalie Shih
Experimental Design - Harshitha Tadinada, Sadhana Durbha, & Stephanie Tian
Forensics - Neha Balachandran & Tanya Roy
Fossils - Sadhana Durbha & Stephanie Tian
Invasive Species - Sadhana Durbha  & Stephanie Tian
Disease Detectives - Chris Jackson & Gouri Rajesh

2nd Place:
Green Generation – Megan Kaiser & Jackson Harris
It’s About Time -  Prem Kurumpanai
Protein Modeling – Jackson Harris & Natalie Shih
Cell Biology - Janani Guru & Milan Patel
Geologic Mapping - Atithi Patel  & Janani Guru

3rd Place:
Cell Biology - Harshitha Tadinada &  Jackson Harris
Hydrogeology - Debby Song & Harshitha Tadinada
Experimental Design - Maya Patel, Milan Patel & Gouri Rajesh
It’s About Time - Mehnaz Ruksana & Swapnil Lad

4th Place:
Disease Detectives - Debby Song & Natalie Shih
Write it, Do it – Neha Balachandran & Tanya Roy
Anatomy & Physiology - Maya Patel & Milan Patel

5th Place:
Anatomy & Physiology - Giwoo Kim & Lala Rao
Bridge Building - Ayushi Solanki
Green Generation - Atithi Patel & Anchal Kumar

6th Place:
Chemistry Lab - Megan Kaiser & Jackson Harris
Dynamic Planet – Anchal Kumar & Maya Patel
Fossils - Mehnaz Ruksana & Swapnil Lad

7th Place:
Geologic Mapping - Neha Balachandran & Tanya Roy

8th Place:
Forensics -  Ayushi Solanki & Chris Jackson

10th Place:
Bridge Building - Sadhana Durbha & Stephanie Tian


Georgia DECA State Conference Award Winners 
Congratulations to the 49 students who placed at the Georgia DECA State Career Development Conference this past weekend ! These students will advance to the International Career Development Conference in Nashville, TN, at the end of April! We were also recognized as being the 3rd largest chapter in the state with 594 members!

1st Place
Carrie Kaufmann & Dorothy Tam – Financial Literacy Promotion Project (Manual)
Skylar Aledia, Shelby Rumer & Anna Sullivan – Sports & Entertainment Operations Research (Manual)

2nd Place
Ashley Griffith, Taylor Neff & Avery Unverzagt – Creative Marketing Project (Manual)
Briana Gardner, Susie Kim & Belinda Jiang – Public Relations Project (Manual)
Shea Murphy – Sports & Entertainment Operations Research (Manual)
Natalie Kandul & Lauren Rose – Hospitality & Tourism Operations Research (Manual)

3rd Place
Maria Blount & Emily Schwenk – Entrepreneurship Promotion Project (Manual)
Briana Klein & Emilee Skillman – Community Service Project (Manual)
Katherine Clarke & Emma Noble– Public Relations Project (Manual)
DJ Quarles & Maranda Villines – Buying & Merchandising Operations Research (Manual)
Elle Macdonald & Alexis Smith – Business Services Operations Research (Manual)

4th Place
Lucia Morris – Business Growth Plan (Manual)
Royce Dickerson, Natalie Nicoletti & Calla Phillips – International Business Plan (Manual)
Sofia Cenciarelli, Susanna DiPietro & Caroline Yates – Creative Marketing Project (Manual)
Keller Boston, Hayley Fouche & Katie Pharr – Learn & Earn Project (Manual)
Lucia Morris – Business Services Marketing (Test & Role Play)
Keller Boston – Hotel & Lodging Management (Test & Role Play)

5th Place
Paulina Molina – Franchise Business Plan (Manual)
Taylor Ford, Laura Hancher & Ari Vlajk – Independent Business Plan (Manual)
Brandon Thurmond – Free Enterprise Economics (Testing Only)

6th Place
Laura Hancher – Accounting Applications Series (Test & Role Play)
Emma Noble – Business Finance (Test & Role Play)
Ali Braithwaite, Lauren Lacock & Mattie Skillman – Financial Literacy Promotion Project (Manual)
Royce Dickerson – Entrepreneurship (Testing Only)

10th Place
Chase Malinowski – Selling (Testing Only)
Laura Hancher – Marketing Math (Testing Only) 


FCCLA Region Competition Award Winners
Congratulations to the following students for placing at the FCCLA region competition this past weekend – they will advance to the state competition at the end of March!

 Caroline Wible – Food and Nutrition – Jr. category
Shannon Larson – Job Interview – Occupational category 

Also congratulations to the following students for placing in the top three in the state for their score on the Teaching as a Profession Proficiency Test! They will be awarded their placements/medals at the state conference in March!
 
Sara Cleland
Evita Moore  

Georgia Educational Technology Fair Technology Literacy Challenge 
Congratulations to Cory Larsen as the State Champion in the Georgia Educational Technology Fair Technology Literacy Challenge!!

 FCCLA Regional Culinary Awards
Congratulations to the following students on representing Lambert High School Culinary Arts program in their first ever FCCLA Regional Culinary competition. The following students placed 3rd in region 2 for their salad and entrée presentation.

Zac Elz
Hannah Saylor
Hailey Gurresio
Nick Thompson  

 Georgia FBLA Region 11 Officer 
Please congratulate DJ Barber on being named a Region Officer for Georgia FBLA Region 11 for the ’16-17 school year. 

Scholastic Art and Writing Awards 
Congratulations to the following students for their recognition in the Scholastic Art and Writing Awards!

Congratulations to the Scholastic Art Competition Winners!

Lauren Aubin- Gold Key
Taylor Bahr- Honorable Mention
Kelly Baxter- Gold Key
Carolinie Carruthers- 2 Silver Keys
Olivia Cambern- Gold Key
Elynna Chang- 2 Gold Keys & 2 Honorable Mention
Abby Chechele- 3 Honorable Mentions
Jessica Chung- 2 Silver Keys & Honorable Mention
Olivia Cusimano- Honorbale Mention
Ann Ding- Silver Key
Anna Claire Flack- 2 Silver Keys & Honorable Mention
Kara Furphy- Silver Key
Bhargavi Gundla- Gold Key
Chaney Harman- Honorable Mention
Odelia Huang- Gold Key, 4 Silver Keys & 3 Honorable Mention
Olivia Johnson- Silver Key
Sabrina Kien- Silver Key & 4 Honorable Mention
Elena Kim- Honorable Mention
Sue Kim- Honorable Mention
Susie Kim- Gold Key, 5 Silver Keys & Honorable Mention
June Lee- 2 Silver Keys & Honorable Mention
Sarah Lee-2 Gold Keys, 2 Silver Keys, Honorable Mention
Katherine Lim- 3 Gold Keys & 3 Silver Keys
Gracelyn Mayfield- Honorable Mention
Daniel Park- Gold Key, 2 Silver Keys & Honorbale Mention
Natasha Ramaswamy- Honorable Mention
Solomon Roh- 3 Silver Keys
Lilly Sheppard- 2 Silver Keys & Honorobale Mention
Ava Stapleton- Honorbale Mention
Jenny Suh- Gold Key, 2 Silver Keys
Stephanie Tian- Gold Key, Silver Key
Mallory Watkins- Silver Key
Rina Yoo- Gold Key
Emily Zhang- Gold Key 


National 1st Place Award!
 
SD - RW  
 
   Congratulations to Sadhana Durbha, seen here with Superintendent Richard Woods for State CTAE recognition, for placing first in the nation in Medical  Spelling at the HOSA National Leadership Conference! 
Last Modified on April 14, 2017
CLOSE