• Welcome to Computer Science & Information Technology
     
     
    FBLA Logo
    Contact Information:
     
     
    Shannon Anderson-Rush
    770.781.6637 ext. 160848
     
    Kyle Counts
    770.781.6637 ext. 160421 
     
    Don Hilton
    770.781.6637 ext. 160840
     
     
     
     
     
     

    Courses Offered

     

     Business, Computer Science & Information Technology Pathways 2018-2019

     

     

    Business & Technology

    Computer Science

    Web Development

    Internet of Things

    1st Course

    No Prerequisite

     

    Introduction to Digital Technology

    (9-12)

    Introduction to Digital Technology

    (9-12)

    Introduction to Digital Technology

    (9-12)

    2nd Course

     

    AP Computer Science Principles

    (10-12)

    AP Computer Science Principles

    (10-12)

    AP Computer Science Principles

    (10-12)

    3rd Course

    Business Communications

    (11-12)

    AP Computer Science A

    (11-12)

    Web

    Development

    (11-12)

    Embedded Computing

    (11-12)

    Additional Course

    Instructor Approval

    Required

     

     

     

    ForTech*

    (11-12)

     

     

     All courses require extensive communication skills including speaking and writing.

    Courses are taught using extensive project based learning.

    Application and instructor approval is REQUIRED for the ForTech program.

     
    *ForTech is a work-based learning apprenticeship program that allows students to perform software installations and perform repair work on school district computers.  Students receive training and certification in the two IT and Networking courses that prepare them for the ForTech program.
     
     
    Student Organizations

    Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA)

    The FBLA-PBL Mission is to bring business and education together in a positive working relationship through innovative leadership and career development programs.
     
    Chapter of the Year
     
    2005 -- 5th Place
    2006 -- 1st Place
    2007 -- 2nd Place
    2008 -- 2nd Place
    2009 -- 2nd Place
    2010 -- 2nd Place
    2011 -- 2nd Place
    2013 -- 7th Place
    2014 -- 6th Place 
    2015 -- Silver Chapter
    2016 -- Gold Chapter 
    2017 -- Gold Chapter
    2018-- Gold Chapter
     
    National Winners
     
    1st Place (2010) -- American Enterprise Project
    1st Place (National) -- Community Service Project
    2nd Place (2009) -- American Enterprise Project
    2nd Place (National) -- Computer Operating Systems
    2nd Place (2018) -- Management Information Systems
    4th Place (National) -- Network Design Team
    4th Place (2005) -- Networking Concepts
    5th Place (National) --Banking & Financial Systems
    6th Place (2013) -- American Enterprise Project
    6th Place (2013) -- Future Business Leader
    7th Place (National) -- Technology Concepts
    7th Place (2004) -- Networking Concepts
    8th Place (2016) -- Network Design Team 
    9th Place (2014) -- Future Business Leader 
    10th Place (2013) -- Management Decision Making
    10th Place (National) -- Public Speaking II
    Finalist (2004) -- Web Site Development
    Finalist (2007) -- American Enterprise
    Finalist (National) -- Business Plan
    Finalist (National) -- Partnership with Business
     
    Our chapter is led by Advisers:
     

    S

    Shannon Anderson-Rush
    Kyle Counts
    Don Hilton 

     

     

     
     
Last Modified on June 23, 2018