• The South Forsyth High School TSA Chapter won 1st place for Outstanding Chapter.  Advisors, Travis Hodges, Jeff Olney, and Jim Chamberlain were awarded the Tommy Pitchford Inspirational Teacher Award for High School 2016-17.  Below are the rest of the results for students placing in the top 10.  

     

    Rank

    Event

    Student(s)

    Total Entries

    Points

    1

    System Control Technology

    Nicholas Devereaux

    17

    10

    Lindsay Shephard

    Grant Champagne

    1

    Georgia Electrathon Rally

    Forsyth Central Car 1

    22

    10

    1

    Computer Integrated Manufacturing

    Lindsay Shephard

    13

    10

    Grant Champagne

    1

    Scientific Visualization

    Prachi Patel

    17

    10

    Ariana Wang

    1

    Vex Robotics

    1961E

    12

    10

    1

    Engineering Design

    Roopesh Mikkilineni

    32

    10

    William Del Barrio

    Harsha Tamberini

    Akash Gadde

    1

    3D Animation

    Sreekar Meesala

    6

    10

    Pranay Rapolu

    Harsha Tamberini

    Karan Kaimal

    2

    Music Production

    Nicholas Devereaux

    48

    9

    Harsha Tamberini

    2

    Promotional Design

    Aparna Arul

    24

    9

    2

    Chapter Team

    Natalie Mueller

    25

    9

    Mary Bergin

    Nicholas Devereaux

    Grant Champagne

    Caitlyn Herrera

    Belen Heybroek

    2

    Electrical Applications

    Brian Shoffeitt

    41

    9

    2

    Georgia Electrathon Rally

    Forsyth Central Car 2

    22

    9

    2

    Biotechnology Design

    Matthew Ray

    33

    9

    Mary Bergin

    Connor Taylor

    Claire Flippin

    Grant Champagne

    3

    Fashion Design and Technology

    Julia Tang

    24

    8

    Mahika Ala

    3

    Animatronics

    Sabrina Chua

    14

    8

    Gabriel Herrick

    Caitlyn Herrera

    3

    Software Development

    Isabel Herrick

    12

    8

    4

    Video Game Design

    Dennis Jin

    25

    7

    Yoon Lee

    Pranay Rapolu

    Devaansh Mahtani

    4

    On-Demand Video

    Roopesh Mikkilineni

    45

    7

    Abhi Diwakar

    Eashan Bhatt

    Karan Kaimal

    4

    Vex Robotics

    1961D

    12

    7

    4

    Debating Technological Issues

    Sudhan Chitgopkar

    35

    7

    Amsh Kasireddy

    4

    Architectural Design

    Natalie Mueller

    35

    7

    Lindsay Shephard

    Belen Heybroek

    5

    Outstanding Student

    Grant Champagne

    19

    6

    5

    Children's Stories

    Faryal Nizami

    21

    6

    Bhavana Suresh

    5

    Dragster Design

    William Del Barrio

    16

    6

    5

    STEM Careers

    Caitlyn Herrera

    14

    6

    6

    Computer-Aided Design - Architecture

    Connor Taylor

    19

    5

    7

    Photographic Technology

    Jaden Mcelvey

    28

    4

    9

    Transportation Modeling

    Allen Brower

    23

    2

    9

    Prepared Presentation

    Adithya Ramanujam

    31

    2

    10

    Future Technology Teacher

    Connor Taylor

    29

    1