• Welcome to The Eagles Nest!
    Monday, October 21, 2019
     

     


     
     
    Announcements
     
    This Week at SFHS
     
     -We heard that the Prom was an amazing success!  Be on the lookout for the link for pictures - we'll post it as soon as we get it! (4-26-17)

    -Sign  up NOW for the 5th Annual BYOT Golf Benefit on May 8, 2017!  The monies from this fundraiser help up provide internet access for our students who do not have it in their homes.  For more info and to sign up, visit www.forsythbyotbenefit.org (3/30/17)
     
    -The Forsyth County Public Library provides free library cards to all FCSS Students!  Not only do you have access to a wealth of great reading, you can access a number of databases and online services to help with schoolwork and other research that are not available at the school level.  Get all the details at http://bit.ly/2fzKVCe
     
     
     
    School Calendar
    Calendar / Staff Calendar

    Accolades
     

    - Congratulations to SFHS award winners at the CFUMC Festival of the Arts show. Best in Show 2D - Ella Chang, Honorable Mentions: Nicole Brazier, Raquel Murdock and Kat Rupard. (4/27/17)

    2017 CFUMC Winners  
     
    -  On Saturday April 22 South Forsyth students presented seven projects in the state National History Day competition.  National History Day is a year-long competition that requires students to do historical research linked to a theme and create a project that is judged by a panel of college professors and teachers at competition.  This year’s theme was “taking a stand in history,” and over 10,000 students competed in NHD across the state, with over 600 making it to the state competition from the regional competitions.  South Forsyth had two groups finish as state finalists; Will Logsdon, and Isabella Weng for their exhibit covering race relations in Forsyth County, and Vanessa Ahn and Noelle Park for their documentary covering Korean resistance to the Japanese occupation.  In addition to these finalists, Aditya Bhave and Emily Goncalves won 2nd place in the state for their website covering the Kennedy administrations reaction to the Cuban Missile Crisis.  Aditya and Emily will be traveling to Maryland from June 11 – 15 to represent the state of Georgia in the National competition.  Also participating in the state competition were Daisy Little, who completed a performance as Frida Kahlo, Chloe Nathan and Will Sherlock, who created a documentary about the White Rose Society, Sahil Kini and Om Purohit, who created a website on the battle of Stalingrad, and Sai Kollapaneni, Roshan Konda, Ritvik Sarasani, Charan Senthil Kumar, and Omkar Waingankar, who created an exhibit on nuclear weapons.  If you see these students, please congratulate them on the hard work they have put in to this competition this year. (4/26/17)

    - Hannah Verboncoeur received the International Diploma Skills Certificate Award at the Georgia Department of Education. Featured with Hannah are the school’s ISDS Coordinators, Agnieszka Ergun and Laura Hunt, and Patrick Wallace from the DOE. (4/25/17)

     

    ISIS 2017

     

     
    -Congratulations to freshman Carson Nolan and Sarah Wilson for making it to state finals for varsity gymnastics.  Way to represent your SOUTH team!  
     
    Congrats to CHRISTINE YANG = recipient of the AATG/Pädagogischer Austauschdienst Study Trip Award to Germany! Only 44 students of the 26,500 that took the National German Exam won this prestigious award! Way to go Christine - we're proud of you!

    More info about this award can be found athttp://www.aatg.org/page/StudyTripAward (4/10/17)

     
    - Congratulations to Taylor Reimann and her ELA teacher Angela Satterfield - Taylor was awarded $1,000 for her "Laws of Life" essay.  Way to go, Taylor! 
     
    - Congrats to SFHS Participants in the 2017 World Language Expo - SFHS had more awards than any other Forsyth County School!  Complete List of Winners can be found at  https://www.forsyth.k12.ga.us/Page/49680 (3-30-17)
     
    - Congrats SFHS Boys Varsity Tennis - 5-AAAAAAA Runner Up (Second Place)! (3-30-17)
     
     2017 Boys Tennis Runner Up  
    - Congrats SFHS Girls Varsity Tennis - 5-AAAAAAA Region Runner Up! (3-30-17)
     
    2017 Girls Varsity Tennis Runner Up  
     
    Congrats ANISH BIKMAL who placed 19th in the NATIONAL Neuroscience Brain Bee in Baltimore! 3-20-17)
     
    -Congratulations to Teo Ruskov for being recognized as a Semifinalist in the Biology Olympiad! To be a Semifinalist, you have to score in the top 10% of all test takers in the nation on the Open Exam. Teo will take the Semifinal exam at the end of the month. The top 20 from the Semifinal exam will attend a summer program and compete for a position on the US team for the International Biology Olympiad competition in the United Kingdom. (3/16/17) 
     
    - Congrats SFHS FBLA - CHAPTER OF THE YEAR!  But wait, there's so much more - click https://www.forsyth.k12.ga.us/Page/49653 for more chapter achievements and individual achievements.  Great job, SFHS FBLA! (3/16/17)
     
    -  Congrats ANISH BIKMAL who won the Atlanta Brain Bee and will be representing the state of Georgia in the National Brain Bee competition in Baltimore this weekend! Good luck at Nationals, Anish! (3-15-17)
     
    Anish Bikmal 2017 Brain Bee Winner  
     
    -Congratulations to the SFHS HOSA team that placed in the Forsyth Community HOSA Competition!  The list is long, so get all the names and placements by visiting https://www.forsyth.k12.ga.us/Page/49650 (3-14-17)
     
    2017 SFHS HOSA Team
     
    -The South Forsyth High School TSA Chapter won 1st place for Outstanding Chapter.  Advisors, Travis Hodges, Jeff Olney, and Jim Chamberlain were awarded the Tommy Pitchford Inspirational Teacher Award for High School 2016-17.  Complete list of winners is at https://www.forsyth.k12.ga.us/Page/49651  (3/13/17)

    TSA 2017 State Chapter Award

     
    -Congratulations to Josh Stephen and the SFHS Wrestlers selected by the Forsyth County News for the "All County" Wrestling Team - full details at http://www.forsythnews.com/section/118/article/32372/ (3-10-17) 
     
    -Congratulations to Giovanna Whyte, who place third in the Veterans of Foreign Wars "Voice of Democracy" audio essay contest! (3-8-17)

    2017 Mar Giovanna Whyte 3rd Place VFW Contest  
     
    -Congratulations to the SFHS Boys Tennis Team -  they participated in a tournament March 5 and took FIRST PLACE, defeating West Forsyth 3-2 in the finals!
     
    SFHS Boys Tennis 2017 Tournament Champs  
     
     - Congratulations to the SFHS February Student of the Month Recipients! (2-23-17)
     
    Feb 2017 Students of the Month  
     
    - Congratulations to the SFHS German students!  #1 in the State at all three levels!

    On February 15, 2017 the results for the National German Exam were released (levels 2-4). Mr. Strecker and Ms. Legall are extremely proud to announce that our SFHS German students won 25 gold awards, i.e., they scored in the 90th percentile or better in the country (last year over 26,500 students took the exam). 10 students won silver (89th-80th percentile), 10 won bronze (79th-70th percentile), and 19 won the achievement award (69th-60th percentile - still above average). 

    SFHS has the number 1 German student in Georgia in all three levels!

     

    The award ceremony will take place at Georgia Tech on Sunday, May 1 from 2-4 p.m. At the ceremony, our Georgia German Student of the Year, Matthew Powell, will also receive his award. 

     

    Students within a state get ranked by their scores. Here are the names of the students who rank in the top ten in their respective level in Georgia:

     

    Level 2:

    Matthew Minshall (ranked #1)

    Lisa Pan (#3)

    John T. Cavalenes (#6)

    Lauren James (#9) tied with

    Allison Kunz (#9)

     

    Level 3:

    Christine Yang (#1)

    Erin Maley (#3)

    Justin Bailey (#7)

    Kimberly Ohrstrom (#10)

     

    Level 4:

    Sascha Jakobs (#1)

    Christine Yang (#3) (as a third-year student of German, she took the exam for levels 3 and 4)

    Adrian von Glahn (#8)

     
     
    The Bird Cage has been awarded DECA’s Gold SBE Certification!  Only 24 chapters in Georgia were awarded the certification this year.  This is very exciting for us as it is our first year in our new facility and our first year getting certified.  Katie Powers and Delaney Free are the hardworking students who wrote the manual for certification and will be competing against other SBE’s at ICDC this year! (2-14-17)
     
    -Congratulations WILL BRADLEY  - South Forsyth High School’s Internship Innovation Award Recipient (Work-Based Learning Student of the Year). Will was presented this award at the Chamber’s Excellence in Business Gala Event last week.  (2-13-17)
     
    Will Bradley WBL Award  
     
     

    Congrats to the SFHS winners in the Northeast Georgia Regional History Day competition! SFHS had 7 projects submitted to the contest, and all 7 projects advanced to the state level competition on Saturday, April 22nd.

     
    In addition to the category wins, Will Logsdon and Isabella Weng also won the T.R.R. Cobb House Award for best project focusing on Southern History.
     
    1st Place in their category:

    Documentary - Vanessa Ahn and Noelle Park - documentary on resistance to the Japanese occupation of Korea
    Performance - Daisy Little - Frida Khalo 
    Website - Aditya Bhave and Emily Goncalves - website on Kennedy and the Cuban Missle Crisis
    Exhibit - Will Logsdon and Isabella Weng - Exhibit on race relations in Forsyth County

    2nd Place in their category:

    Documentary - Chloe Nathan and Will Sherlock - documentary on the White Rose Society
    Website - Sahil Kini and Om Purohit - Website on the battle of Stalingrad

    3rd Place in their category:

    Exhibit - Sai Kollapaneni, Roshan Konda, Ritvik Sarasani, Charan Senthil Kumar, and Omkar Waingankar - Exhibit on Nuclear Weapons 
     
     
     - Congratulations to the SFHS Literary Team for taking 1st Place overall in the Region Literary Meet for the 5th Year in a Row! (2-6-17)
    SFHS Region Literary Team 2017  
    Individual Winners are listed below:
     

    Student

    Event

    Awards

    Nicole Guan

    Essay – Argumentative

    3rd

    Arjun Karanam

    Essay – Personal

    3rd

    Devon Winn

    Essay – Rhetorical

    1st

    Brett Daise

    Extemporaneous Speaking - Domestic

    1st

    Connor Buehler

    Extemporaneous Speaking - International

    1st

    Northie Jackson

    Oral Interpretation - Humorous

    1st

    Emma Gullo

    Oral Interpretation – Dramatic

    1st

    Parker Hughes & Tyler Biehl

    Oral Interpretation - Duo

    1st

    Jacob Frias, Tyler Biehl, Yonathan Perrin &

    Daniel Holder

    Quartet

    2nd

    Caycay Kelly, Hannah Love & Sammy Fodroczi

    Trio

    2nd

    Evan Sowa

    Boys Solo

    3rd

    Lauren Ward

    Girls Solo

    1st

     
     
     -The CyberPatriot State Round Results are finally in!!!  In SFHS’s first year of competition, all 4 teams earned Gold Tier status (the middle tier of Platinum, Gold, and Silver) going into the State Round.  Of those 4 teams, 2 of our teams have placed in the Top 3 in the state, earning the right to advance to the Regional Round which will be held on the weekend of Feb 3-5, 2017.  The final State Round scores were:
     
    Cyberpatriot Standings  
     
     

    Team 09-0650 is CyberWar Eagles 1, consisting of Yoon Lee, Alric Woo, Pranay Rapolu, Sai Sanjana Prakash, and Harris Rothaermel.
    Team 09-2066 is CyberWar Eagles 3, consisting of Prisha Nandakumar, Avni Tripathi, and Sandra Kurian.

    Congratulations to these two teams on a job well done!!!!

     Also competing in the State Round for SFHS was Team 09-2429, CyberWar Eagles 4 who only had 2 team members, Casey Beckman and Ausaf Ahmed, available to work on the three operating system images (Windows 8, Windows 10, and Ubuntu 14) and the Cisco Networking Challanege.  They had the highest score in GA on the CCS Images.  Our fourth team, Team 09-1010 – CyberWar Eagles 2 – got a great effort from Antony Mathew, Aki Talkad, and Harsha Tambareni. (1-29-17)

     - Congratulations to our Forsyth County Tech Fair Winners!  First Place winners will move on to the state level Tech Fair. (1/23/17)

    Tech Programming Challenge (11, 12) - Daksha Jadhav (1st Place) 
    Tech Literacy Challenge (11,12) - Arjun Karanam (1st Place)
    Tech Literacy Challenge (9, 10) - Ausaf Ahmed (2nd Place)
    Robotics (9, 10) - Harsha Tambareni (1st Place)
    Project Programming (11, 12) - Daksha Jadhav (1st Place)
    Project Programming (9, 10) -  Sudhan Chitgopkar (1st Place); Ausaf Ahmed (2nd Place)
    Mobile Apps (11, 12) - Arjun Karanam (1st Place)
    Internet Applications (9, 10) - Jennifer John Britto (1st Place)
    Graphic Design (9, 10) - Alexandra Chiang (1st Place); Bhavana Suresh (2nd Place)
    Digital Photo Production (9, 10) - Shruthi Mohana Sundaram (1st Place)
    Animation (9, 10) - Rachita Iyer (1st Place)
     
    (1-23-17) 
     
     
    - THREE-PEAT!!!!!  SFHS FBLA is now the three-times-in-a-row Region 11 Sweepstakes Champion.  

    Some general numbers . . .

    SFHS FBLA Membership:  382,   members who competed at RLC:  197.   That’s a 52% participation rate.  Many of our members will be entered in “Straight to State” events (which do not require qualification at RLC), so our total participation rate will be even higher.

    Those 197 entrants earned 111 SLC Qualifications, with many members qualifying in two events!  This was the highest number of SLC qualifiers in the state.

    Students in judged events may come to my room, Room 135, to pick up copies of your scores sheets.  All advisers have a copy of the Results Sheet where you can see your score, Region ranking, and in some case, State ranking for ALL events.

    The specific winners are listed below.  Names in bold are qualified for SLC.  If you qualified as an Individual in a Team event, come see me or Ms. Yonk for an explanation of how that works. Please check the list carefully to see if you’re listed and qualified.  If qualified, you need to make sure you filled out the SLC Registration Form and that you are getting your fee turned in ($210 if attending; $70 if testing only).  Spots are limited by the number of parent chaperon volunteers and spots are reserved by the order in which your payment is turned in.

     

    Accounting I:  Brian Shoffeitt (14th)

     

    Banking & Financial Systems – Team: Varsha Dande, Manish Varaganti (2nd); Pranavi Edupuganti, Pravalika Irukulla, Vaiish Selvamuthukumaran (3rd); Nishtha Haleem, Amanda Issac (4th)

    Banking & Financial Systems – Individual: Vaiish Selvamuthukumaran

    Business Calculations: Max Tang (3rd); Adam Chau (5th); Michael George (8th); Brian Shoffeitt (9th)

    Business Communication: Claire Deng (2nd); Pranav Kommabathula (5th); Daksha Jadhav (8th); Vanessa Ahn (10th); Tanvi Raj (18th); Claire West (20th)

    Business Plan: Akul Chopra, Andrew Guest, Neha Matavalam (2nd); Manas Chakka, Karan Jacob (3rd); Sebastian Bower, Rachel Hanlon, Tara Kehoe (5th)

    Computer Applications: Daksha Jadhav (1st); Sophia Kim (5th)

    Database Design and Applications: Emile Marty (1st); Arjun Karanam (2nd)

    Digital Video Production: Akul Chopra, Matthew Leachman, Giovanni Taylor (4th); Mayank Dhakal, Sai Kollapaneni, Sanjay Tummalapalli (5th); Saidharshana Dhantu, Swathi Shivaram (7th)

    Economics: Atman Patel (1st); Sri Duvvuri (7th); Roshan Konda (8th); Akshara Punyarthi (12th); Antonio Villa (16th)

    Electronic Career Portfolio: Vishali Prabhu (1st); Camryn Klaus (3rd); Nick Slabysh (7th)

    Entrepreneurship – Team: Sri Duvvuri, Harish Kamath, Harris Rothaermel (1st); Anuraag Agarwal, Shalin Shandari, Sebastian Bower (3rd)

    Global Business – Team: Vinay Balamourougan, On Purohit, Rohan Rege (1st); Sahithi Boddireddy, Rithvik Sarasani (3rd); Siva Chandrasekar, Adam Chau, Abhay Chilakamarri (4th)

    Graphic Design: Nithya Guijja, Harsha Meduru, Nitya Modulla (1st); Mindy DeMars, Landon Murdock, Kase Van Erkelens (4th)

    Help Desk: Anjali Atluru (2nd)

    Hospitality Management – Team: Rachel Hanlon, Tara Kehoe (2nd); Sree Annamraju, Pooja Kothari (5th); Saaketh Bukka, Neha Matavalam, Aakash Pothu (6th)

    Hospitality Management – Individual: Neha Matavalam

    Intro to Business Communication: Bhumi Patel (1st), Aki Talkad (9th), Srinidi Nandala (10th), Kate Hazelwood (12th), Nadira Javid (13th), Dhivya Gunasekaran (14th), Elsa Clements (17th)

    Intro to Financial Math: Vetri Maduraiveeran (2nd), Anish Bikmal (3rd), Aki Talkad (4th), Avni Tripathi (5th), Raymond Qin (10th), Sumedha Kolli (12th)

    Intro to Information Technology: Harsha Tambareni (2nd), Antony Mathew (3rd), Abhay Chilakamarri (4th), Ananya Pottabhathini (5th), Srikar Karra (6th), Harish Sabapathy (10th), Anirudh Arunkumar (11th), Luc Barenghien (13th)

    Journalism: Aditya Tapshalkar (4th), Meghana Jamched (9th)

    Management Decision Making – Team: Ethan Barrilleaux, Aryan Battula, Sachin Dasu (4th); Esha Ariyur, Neha Cherukuri, Kripa Sharma (6th)

    Management Decision Making – Individual: Aryan Battula

    Management Information Systems – Team: Manas Chakka, Harish Kamath, Atman Patel (1st); Anushka Bagad, Nithya Gujja (3rd)

    Marketing – Team: Shalin Bhandari, Harsh Bhatewara, Nidesh Kumaresan (5th); Shreeya Chalasani, Mansi Patel, Claire West (8th)

    Network Design – Team: Aditya Tapshalkar, Shubam Tiwari, Manish Varaganti (1st); Rachel Long, Prisha NandaKumar (3rd)

    Organizational Leadership: Carson Booth (1st), Elaine Shin (5th), Mary Zhou (8th), Armando Maldonado (10th)

    Parliamentary Procedure – Team: Aditya Bhave, Anish Bikmal, Keerthana Mohan, Abhinav Sehgal, Omkar Waingankar (1st)

    Personal Finance: Rohan Rege (1st), Revanth Tiruveedhi (4th), Avni Tripathi (5th), Ben Dame (6th), Michael George (10th), Vetri Maduraiveeran (12th)

    Public Service Announcement: Ben Dame, Diego Rivadeneira, Abhinav Sehgal (1st); Rishita Deshmukh, Nithya Rajanala (6th); Maddalen DeMars, Mindy Demars (7th)

    Publication Design: Divya Bhakta, Isha Naidu, Easha Tadvai (2nd); Anushka Chaudari, Srishti Singh (4th)

    Social Media Campaign: Divya Bhakta, Isha Naidu, Easha Tadvai (1st), Walker Frederick, Madelyn Gillespie, Ryan Kraynick (5th), Pravalika Irukulla, Elaine Shin (6th)

    Sports & Entertainment Management – Team: Sarthak Gore, Rahul Nalavala (2nd); Keshav Jayagopi, Abishek Mattipalli, Revanth Tiruveedhi (4th)

    Spreadsheet Applications: Andrew Guest (2nd), Nithya Rajanala (3rd)

    Website Design: Walker Frederick, Amrutha Kotlure, Sneha Nagarajan (2nd); Rida Basharath, Medha Guduru (6th)

    Business Ethics: Anjali Atluru, Arjun Karanam, Azima Mohamed (2nd); Charlotte Bythewood, Vishali Prabhu, Shreya Singh (9th)

    Client Service: Connor Dougherty (2nd), Jill Beckley (5th)

    Emerging Business Issues: Hailey Akins, Hiral Amin, Vaiish Selvamuthukumaran (1st); Mayank Dhakal, Om Purohit, Omkar Waingankar (3rd)

    Impromptu Speaking: Sachin Dasu (3rd), Manthan Sonawane (6th)

    Intro to Business Presentation: Srinidhi Nandala, Ira Sabins (1st); Nadira Javid, Sumedha Kolli (2nd)

    Job Interview: Praneet Kedari (1st), Saranya Gourisetti (5th)

    Public Speaking I: Katherine Hazelwood (5th)

    Public Speaking II: Sneha Nagarajan (1st), Raymond Qin (2nd)

    Sales Presentation: Theja Chennubhotla (4th), Mary Zhou (5th)

    Future Business Leader: Pearl Gandrotta (4th), Tanvi Raj (5th), Zaynab Zely (6th), Shruthi Mohana Sundaram (7th), Camryn Klaus (8th), Rabiya Durrani (9th)  (1-23-17)
     
    -Congratulations SFHS Eaglebots!  Saturday January 14th, 2017, South Forsyth Eaglebot teams 1961 competed at the GSMST VEX Qualifier.  Team 1961D won the tournament as part of a 3 team alliance.  Team 1961A was awarded the excellence award for the tournament, 1961B was recognized for their programming skills, and team 1961E won the Judges award. 
     
    The teams will compete in three more tournaments this year, next week, 1/21/17 at West Forsyth, 1/28/17 at North Forsyth, and 2/11/17 at Collins Hill.  (1-18-17)
     
    - Congratulations to the following students for their acceptance to the 2017 All-State Band:

    Keshav Anand, Brennan Bower, Ben Conte,  Kevin Flanagan, Hicks, Sarah Shaun Jacob,  Michael Kim,  Trevor Lambert,  Jessica  Lipinski, and Noah Miller. (1-18-17)
     
     
    SFHS November Student of the Month Awards! 
     
    Each month, the SFHS Staff selects students who exemplify what it means to be a War Eagle.  Congratulations to the November 2016 Student of the Month winners! (11/30/16)
     
     November 2016 Student of the Month
     

    Parker Cheatham, Elizabeth Hammonds, Dugari Gonzalez Morales, Dhruva Patel, Sameer Faisal, Mackenzie Cole, Juan Garcia, Shaun Hawk, Abby Hartman, Megan Crosby, Keenan Kessler, Remington Semple, Jack Pehrson, Emily Hicks, Nicholas Trahan, Bella Rhone, Max Schmal, Charlotte Bythwood, Jenna Koenigs, Isabella Doherty 

     
    SFHS NOVEMBER TEACHER OF THE MONTH BRITTANY ROHLAND
     
    Each month a teacher is selected for exemplary teaching and contributions to SFHS.  November's Choice is Brittany Rohland - congratulations! (11-30-16)
     
    Brittany Rohland Nov Teacher of the Month  
     
    SFHS CLEANS UP AT TSA FALL LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE!
     
     Car   Dab    Duke    Group    Sid    Vex
     

    South Forsyth High School attend the TSA Fall Leadership Conference – Leadercon, in Jekyll Island, GA, November 11-13, 2016.  Students competed in the VEX Robotics Tournament, Electrothon Car Competition, Armada Boat Race and Presented to their peers on how to be successful.  The VEX Robotics teams of 1961A and 1961D continued their dominance thus far this season.  The South Teams created a three team alliance with Ola High School and won the event in dominating fashion.  Team 1961D finish 7-0 in the preliminary round to finish in 3rd place prior to alliance selection.  They chose team 1961A as their first partner and Ola High School as their second.  The three team alliance qualified for state by winning the tournament.  It is great to see SFHS teams working together to win. 

     

    The SFHS Electrothon teams of 000 and 998 competed on Saturday as well.  The teams had to combat very windy conditions on the race course during the race.  Team 998 had a mechanical failure and dropped out of the race just past the halfway point.  Team 000 completed the whole race and finished 3rd overall at the end.

     

    The SFHS Armada boat team finished 2nd overall.  The theme of the event is to Build a Boat and hope it floats.  Students must design and build a boat out of duct tape and card board, that will carry 2 students across a swimming pool without sinking. (11-14-16)

     
     
    -Congratulations to our SFHS Competition Cheer Team - State Runner Up!  We are so PROUD OF YOU!  (11-13-16)
     
    SFHS 2016 Cheer State Runner Up
     
     
     - Our SFHS Girls Cross Country Team are 7A State Champions! Congratulations to all the players and coaches! (11-7-2016)
    SFHS XC Champs  
     
    -  Congrats to our SFHS Eaglebots, who took the BEST Award (the highest recognition given) at the 11-5-16 Georgia BEST Robotics Competition! They now move on to the South's BEST regional competition in December! Thanks to our sponsors at Automation Direct and we'll keep you posted on how the Eaglebots do at Region! (11/8/2016)
     
    Eaglebots Now 2016 Award  

    - Congratulations to SFHS, under the stewardship of teacher Chris Webb, for receiving the Keep Forsyth County Beautiful "Green School Award!"  The program is designed to enhance and recognize environmental education and stewardship within Forsyth County.  Full Story at http://myforsyth.com/item/1584-south-forsyth-high-school-receives-the-green-school-award (11-3-14)

    Green School Award 2016  
     
    SFHS October Student of the Month Awards! 
     
    Each month, the SFHS Staff selects students who exemplify what it means to be a War Eagle.  Congratulations to the October 2016 Student of the Month winners!
    October SOTM Award  
     
    Matthew Macaluso,  Leilani Kelly, Katlyn Houston, Steven Thompson, Conner Patterson, Kimberly Ohrstrom, Colby Mercado, Fabiha Anwar, Jeffrey Garnace, Rithika Indurti, Christopher Guerrero Rojas, Binduo Liu, Brian A Shoffeitt, Esmerelda Orozco (10-26-16)
     
    SFHS OCTOBER TEACHER OF THE MONTH MELANIE DUNN
     
    Each month a teacher is selected for exemplary teaching and contributions to SFHS.  October's Choice is Melanie Dunn - congratulations! (10-26-16)
     
    October Teacher of the Month  
     
    SFHS VOLLEYBALL TEAM - HEADING FOR THE STATE PLAYOFF!
    CONGRATS to our SFHS Volleyball team as they head out to their STATE playoff game on October 26th!  GO WAR EAGLES! (10/24)
     
    CONGRATS TO OUR ACADEMIC BOWL TEAMS!
     
    The Varsity Academic Bowl Team ended the regular season last Monday with an undefeated record and will be progressing to the region tournament on Saturday, Nov. 12 at Flowery Branch High School.  Although the JV team did not go undefeated, but they will also be progressing to the region tournament as a Wild Card team. (Oct. 24)
     
    CONGRATS TO SFHS STUDENT ARJUN KARANAM - SIEMENS COMPETITION SEMIFINALIST!
     
    SFHS Junior Arjun Karanam and his research partner at West Forsyth High School, Holden Schaffer, have been selected as semifinalists in the Siemens Competition!  More info and photos as we receive them (10/24) 
     
     
    SFHS September Student of the Month Awards

    Each month, the SFHS Staff selects students who exemplify what it means to be a War Eagle.  Congratulations to the September 2016 Student of the Month winners!

    Sept 2017 Student of the Month

    Aleks Selbach, Ananya Pottabhathini, Ashley Lydy, Marc Bilia, Victoria Woodcock, Doug Seely, Condaleeza Waters, Ben Conte, Laura Clark, Luke Kim, Kristen Hall, Alex Forbes, Brett Graczyk, Savian Jordan, Alex Tan, Claude Tocays, Sydney Blano, Nick Warner, Emily Harris, Sophia Castroman, Merideth Ray,
    and Savian Jodan

     
     

  •  
    March 2017
     
     - You are invited to attend the IB Visual Art exhibit reception on Wednesday March 22 Join us from 6-7:30 pm in the East Hall Literacy Lab to learn more about the IB Art program and meet the artists. (2-28-17)
     
    February 2017
     
    - Regular AP exam registration closed on February 22, 2017.  Late Registration (with a $20 late registration fee) is now through through March 1 - Register for AP exams online at www.totalregistration.net/AP/110922 (2/23/17) 
     
    -Interested in travelling with your friends at SFHS to Japan for Spring Break 2018?  Get all the info about this amazing opportunity and a early bird discount by attending the information meeting on February 23, 2017 at 6 PM in room 645.  Contact Ms. Ergun at aergun@forsyth.k12.ga.us with questions! (2-13-17)
     
     - SOAR for current 9th, 10th, and 11th Graders will be this Thursday, February 9th from 6-8 PM.   Come and learn more about how to complete a pathway, explore electives, clubs, sports, and ask questions about specific core content areas as you prepare to register for the 17-18 school year.  (2-3-17)
     
    FRESHMAN FESTIVAL is Saturday, February 11th from 2-4 PM.   Come and learn more about how to complete a pathway, explore electives, clubs, sports, and ask questions about specific core content areas as you prepare for your freshman year as a War Eagle! (2-3-17)
     
     - Blood Drive at South Forsyth Feb 1 and 2 in the Aux Gym.  To make an appointment, see any FBLA member or contact Carla Yonk. (1/23/17)
     
    CTAE Blood Drive  
     
     
    January 2017
     
    SFHS Pathway Night for rising 9th Graders is January 30th from 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM in the War Eagle Dining Hall.  Learn about the various career pathways for CTAE, Fine Arts, and World Languages as you begin planning your SFHS journey!
     
    Spring Break in Japan in 2018!  If you's like to go on this fantastic trip and wish to find out about the price with a -$200 discount, please contact Mrs. Ergun before January 31st.  (1-23-17)
     
    - All students interested in football or basketball spirit cheer OR competition cheer, please join us at 6:00 in The War Eagle Dining Hall for an informational meeting on Monday, January 23
     
    -The PSAT Parent Meeting will be held on Wednesday, January 25th from 6:30 - 8:30 PM in the War Eagle Dining Hall.  Counselors will help parents understand what the PSAT scores mean, and advise them on next steps.
     
    December 2016
     
    -Congratulations to BRITTANY ROHLAND, November SFHS Teacher of the Month! (11-30-16)
     
    November TOM Brittany Rohland       November TOM Brittany Rohland
     
    -Tech Fair Registration is NOW OPEN!   The 2017 Tech Fair will on Saturday, January 21, 2017 at Whitlow Elementary,3655 Castleberry Rd., Cumming, GA 30040.  Students can enter a variety of categories such as 3D Modleing, Animation, Audio Production, Device Modification, Digital Game Design, Digital Photography, Graphic Design, Internet Applications, Mobile Apps, Multimedia Applications, Project Programming, Robotics, Tech Programming and Video Production.  For all the details and to sign up to participate, visit http://techfair.forsyth.k12.ga.us/index.htm (11/14/16)
     
    Week of November 14
     
    -The Forsyth County Schools District Social Studies Fair will be held on Wednesday, December 7, 2016, from 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm at the Forsyth County Board of Education. Use this link to register - http://bit.ly/2eyP2l4. The registration deadline is Tuesday, November 22, 2016. Projects need to be complete by the day of the fair unless a student’s teacher has given an earlier deadline. Information regarding fair requirements can be found at the Georgia Council for the Social Studies website (http://www.gcss.net/site/page/view/georgia-social-studies-fair ).  (11-14-16)
     
    -On Wednesday November 9th there was a Junior class meeting during which your child received information about ordering a class ring and letter jacket. Spend some time looking through the brochure with your child to talk about these timeless high school traditions. Balfour will be at South Forsyth for class ring week on November 15th during lunch and after school in the Main lobby until 7pm and on November 16th and 17th during lunch to take orders and help students select their ring size. You may also place orders at www.gabalfour.com and sign up to receive courtesy reminders at http://www.gabalfour.com/courtesy-reminders/ .  If you have any questions please contact the Junior class sponsor Mrs. Laura Sweeney. (11-14-16)
     
    -Congratulations to our SFHS Competition Cheer Team - State Runner Up!  We are so PROUD OF YOU!  (11-13-16)
     
    SFHS 2016 Cheer State Runner Up  
     
    -While our playoff game Friday night didn't end as we'd hoped, we'd like to congratulate our 2016 War Eagle Football team on a great season! (11-11-16)
     
    -Club Picture Day is Wednesday 11/16/16 from  10:10 AM - 11:40 PM in the Arena.  Make sure your club is aware and ready for their closeup! (11-14-16)
     
     
    Week of November  7
     
     - Our SFHS War Eagles host the first game of the playoff at SFHS War Eagle Stadium on Friday, 11/11/16 at 7:30 PM!  Get your tickets in advance - purchase them online at  https://gofan.co/app/events/1982

    Week of October 31
     
     
    - Junior and Senior class shirts will be on sale for $10 in MyPaymentsPlus from Oct 26th - Nov 7th! Order your class shirt today!  
     
     Seniors Shirt 1 Senior Shirt 2 Junior Shirt
     
     
     
    -It's Spirit Week at SFHS!  In preparation for our FINAL home game against West Forsyth High on 11/4,  each day will be a fun, spirit filled affair designed to get us ready for the big game on Friday!  Here's the rundown:
     
    Monday, October 31 - Halloween Costumes (dress code compliant, and NO MASKS OR FULL FACE PAINTING ALLOWED)
    Tuesday, November 1 - Twin Tuesday - you and your bestie should dress alike!
    Wednesday, November 2 - Way Back Wednesday (Decades Day) - dress likes it's the 20s, the 50s, the 60s, the 70s, or the 80s - get your retro on!
    Thursday, November 3 - Jersey Thursday - wear the jersey or colors of your favorite team!
    Friday, November 4 - BLACK OUT FRIDAY - wear your black to show your school spirit, and keep it on for the game that night!
     
    The best way to enjoy Spirit Week is to PARTICIPATE and have fun supporting your War Eagles, so we hope you'll take part in these activities! 
     
    Week of  October 24
     
     - Picture Retakes are TUESDAY OCTOBER 25th during lunch periods only in the Aux Gym.  Students who were not photographed or would like to be rephotographed should attend this session.
     
     - Congrats to our SFHS Volleyball and Softball teams as they head to the state playoffs!  We will recognize these players on Wednesday, October 26th.  We're so proud of you!  GO WAR EAGLES!
     
     - The SFHS Wrestling Booster Club invites you to dine at Grub Burger all day on Thursday, October 27! Mention SFHS Wrestling to have your receipt total added to the 15% that will be given back to the program!

     - You are invited to the first annual Trunk or Treat hosted by South Forsyth. Trunk or Treat is a safe event where children can move from different trunks and participate in various activities and “trick or treat”. We have multiple clubs and organizations at the school which will be set up on the night of October 27th from 6:00-8:00 p.m.

    Our different clubs will be decorating trunks, providing candy, and hosting an assortment of activities including face-painting, dance booths, etc.  SFHS Parents with younger children, please bring them by this event and let us entertain our future War Eagles!

     - South Forsyth will be sponsoring a Girls Lacrosse Clinic for grades K-8.  This clinic will be on October 30th from 3 - 5 PM in Joint Venture Park.  Cost is $5 and participants should bring a mouth guard and a lacrosse stick (if they own one).  No experience is necessary!  For more information, visit www.sfwareagleslax.com.

    - It's SOCKTOBER!  SFHS will be collecting new socks for the Atlanta Area Salvation Army Shelter now through October 31st.  Donations of new socks are being collected in rooms 232, 135, 410, and 474.
     
     
    Week of October 17, 2016