Upcoming Fine Arts Events

  • Georgia High School Musical Theatre Shuler Hensley Awards

    Shuler 1  

    Shuler 2     Shuler 3     Shuler 3   

     Shuler 4     Shuler 5   

     

    Cumming First UMC Festival of the Arts:

    Student Exhibition

    Art on Display until April 29th 

    CFUMC1  

    CFUMC2

    CFUMC3

    CFUMC4

     CFUMC5

     CFUMC6

     

    Elementary School

     Award        Name                                   Title                        Grade   School

    1st               Fallon Wiggington                  Self Portrait              4          Midway

    2nd              Amelia Rich                          Wild Flowers              3          Cumming

    3rd              Ines Alberto                          The Owl                    4          Chattahoochee

    CFUMC        Brody Dell                            Happy Monster           K          Haw Creek

    HM             Lauren Grace                        Portrait of a Girl          5          Vickery Creek

    HM             Hiton Stinson                        Abstract Sun               5          Vickery Creek

    HM             Audrey Lee                           Bubble Gum Self Portrait  2      Big Creek

    HM             Brody Dell                            Happy Monster            K          Haw Creek

    HM             Aara Oliver                           Colorful Butterfly         K          Haw Creek

    HM             Abby Hurlbut                         Winter Still Life           5          Shiloh Point

    HM             Sebastian Telon-Castillo        Fish Bowl                     1          Coal Mountain

    HM             Ella Smith                             My Monster                 K          Coal Mountain

    HM             Grace Steiner                        Jack                           K          Silver City

    HM             Araya Patel                           Cool Spiral                  2          Sawnee

    HM             Sasha Markov                       Untitled (Panda)          1          Kelly Mill

    HM             Savannah Russo                  Untitled (Flower Vase)   2          Kelly Mill

    HM             Ty Hinton                              Nocturnal Adventures  2          Whitlow

    HM             Brady McCoy                        A Salute to Music         2          Sharon

    HM             McKinley Daniel                    Picasso Portrait            4          Sharon

    HM             Polina Mazur                         Polina’s Lion                5          Settles Bridge

     

    Middle School

    Award        Name                                   Title                                   Grade   School

    1st              Kellis Kim                             Untitled                                7          Desana

    2nd             Rada Krishna                        Sriprada Rayavarupu            8          South Forsyth

    3rd             Kayla Leung                          Christina                              8          South Forsyth

    CFUMC        Lauren Drouin                       Dragon                                7          Lakeside

    HM             Karina Alvarez                       Burger & Fries                      8          Vickery Creek

    HM             Lizza Bragg                           Maiden of the Night               8          Liberty

    HM             Riona Soosaidas                    More Than Meets the Eye       8          Liberty

    HM             Isabella Spagnuolo                Man’s Best Friend                  8          Piney Grove

    HM             Emma Hubbard                     Nurse                                   8          Little Mill

    HM             Isa Masi                               Late Night                             8          Little Mill

    HM             Corbyn Jones                       Bobby                                    8          Little Mill

    HM             Bianca Jay                            Beyond                                 8          Lakeside

     HM             Lauren Drouin                      Dragon                                 7          Lakeside

    HM             Deanna Carr                         Untitled                                 8          Desana

    HM             Katrina Walden                      Hedwig’s Theme                    7          Otwell

    HM             Ben Jarski                            Untitled                                  8          Riverwatch

    HM             Carson Feely                        Contour Face                          6          North Forsyth

    HM             Whitney Pruitt                       A Much Younger Me                7          Piney Grove

    HM             Laura Ramsey                      Millie and the Turtles                8          South Forsyth

    High School

     Award        Name                                   Title                                      Grade   School

    BIS2D        Maggie Sullivan                    Aunt Carla                                11         North Forsyth

    BIS3D        Tiffany Weng                         Dessert with Friends                12         Lambert

    2nd             Vanessa Tam                       Lobster Dream                          11         Lambert

    3rd             Hayden Ward                        Blueboi                                    12         Forsyth Central

    CFUMC       Maggie Sullivan                    Aunt Carla                                 11         North Forsyth

    HM             Rina Yoo                              Dosing Off                                11         Lambert

    HM             Elin Zhou                              Untitled                                    9          Lambert

    HM             Daniel Sakamoto                   Nature’s Innocence                   11         Lambert

    HM             Tyler Chapple                       Cammi                                     12         West Forsyth

    HM             Katelyn Cooper                     Evolution of Fox                        11         West Forsyth

    HM             Madelienne Skinner               Corben                                    12         West Forsyth

    HM             Kayla Denton                        Hypnos                                    11         Forsyth Central

    HM             Madison Goldberg                 Extra                                        12         Forsyth Central

    HM             Jarius Bunaag                       Altar Piece                                12         Forsyth Central

    HM             Caleb Barber                         High Top Beater                        12         Forsyth Central

    HM             Christine Yang                      Seeker                                      12         South Forsyth

    HM             Ernest Brants                        Mom Never Came Home            12         South Forsyth

    HM             Marissa McAfee                    A Degenerate Disease of the Mind         12         South Forsyth

    HM             Allie Daffron                          Pop Art                                     11         North Forsyth

    HM             Brooke Ames                        Into the Mist                              11         North Forsyth

     

     

    SAPA  Color Guard Championships

    South Forsyth HS 1st place Scholastic Regional A-Garnet

     

    Georgia Indoor Percussion Association

    NFHS 2nd place: Scholastic A

    SFHS 3rd place: Scholastic A

    FCHS 1st place: Winds Scholastic Open

    FCHS 1st place: Percussion Scholastic Open

    WFHS 2nd place: Percussion Scholastic Open

    LHS 1st place: Percussion Scholastic World