• LonghornsWrestling
    Head Coach:
    Assistant Coaches:
       Mr. Kevin Contardi

    Bill Bailey

    Lenny Davis

    Jay Dobbs

    Matt Kramer

    Jeff McCollum

    Josh Sagel

     
     
     
     
                  logo
     
    Lambert Wrestling History (Established in 2009)
    2016 Region 6-AAAAAA Runner-up (Traditional)
    2016 Region 6-AAAAAA Runner-up (Duals)
    2016- Placed 6th at GHSA AAAAAA State Dual Meet. 
    2016- Placed 4th at GHSA AAAAAA State Traditional Meet.
    2015- Placed 8th at GHSA AAAAAA State Traditional Meet. 
    2011- Placed 3rd at GHSA AAAA State Traditional Meet.
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Overview of Sport:
    Wrestling is the sport or activity of grappling with an opponent and trying to throw or hold them down on the ground, typically according to a code of rules 
     
    Lambert High School will have a varsity and junior varsity wrestling team this winter.
     
    In addition, there will be a team for grades 3-5 and for grades 6-8.
     
    Please check the Lambert Wrestling website for more information about the youth and middle school programs.
     
    You can find the information if you go under teams. 
     
     
     
     
     
    LAMBERT WRESTLING PROGRAM SCHEDULE 2018-2019
     
    October
    Date Day Opponent/Event Location Junior Varsity Varsity 
    10/22 Mon FIRST OFFICIAL DAY- EVERYONE LAMBERT 4:00 PM 4:00 PM
    November
    Date Day Opponent/Event Location Junior Varsity Varsity 
    11/3 Sat Inter-Squad: Parent meeting; dues pmnt Lambert 10:00 AM 10:00 AM
    11/10 Sat Spartan INV West Hall   TBD
    11/10 Sat JV- Archer INV Archer HS 9:00 AM  
    11/17 Sat Varsity- Defense Soap Invitational Collins Hill   9:00 AM
    11/17 Sat JV- Defense Soap Invitational Collins Hill 9:00 AM  
    11/19 Mon Lambert JV Scramble Lambert 12:30 PM  
    11/20 Tue Lambert Duals Lambert   10:00 AM
    11/28 Wed Varsity- Flowery Branch  Flowery Branch   5:00 PM
    11/28 Wed JV- Flowery Branch (freshman only) Flowery Branch 5:00 PM  
    DECEMBER
    Date Day Opponent/Event Location Junior Varsity Varsity
    12/1 Sat Bulldog Brawl North Gwinnett 9:00 AM  
    12/1 Sat Lion Duals Peachtree Ridge   9:00 AM
    12/7 Fri Santa Slam  South Forsyth   5:00 PM
    12/8 Sat Santa Slam  South Forsyth   9:00 AM
    12/8 Sat Down The Creek JV Millcreek 9:00 AM  
    12/14 Fri Varsity vs. Habersham Central/Franklin County Habersham Central HS    5:00 PM
    12/14 Fri Lumpkin JV Scramble Lumpkin Co. HS 5:00 PM  
    12/15 Sat Gorilla Invitational Berkmar   9:00 AM
    12/15 Sat Gorilla JV Invitational Berkmar 9:00 AM  
    12/21 Fri Eric Hill- Day 1 Loganville HS   5:00 PM
    12/22 Sat Eric Hill- Day 2 Loganville HS   9:00 AM
    12/21 Fri Eric Hill (JV as a Varsity Team) Loganville HS 5:00 PM  
    12/22 Sat Eric Hill- Day 2 (JV as a Varsity Team) Loganville HS 9:00 AM  
    12/28 Fri Hook 'Em- Day 1 Lambert 2:00 PM (work) 2:00 PM
    12/29 Sat Hook 'Em- Day 2 Lambert 10:00 AM (work) 10:00 AM
    JANUARY
    Date Day Opponent/Event Location Junior Varsity Varsity
    1/5 Sat JV Duals at The Bluff Cherokee Bluff 9:00 AM  
    1/5 Sat White County Duals White Co HS   9:00 AM
    1/9 Wed Senior Night: Hooch and Branch Lambert 5:30 PM 5:30 PM
    1/11 Fri JV Region Duals  Forsyth Central 5:30 PM  
    1/12 Sat Varsity Region Duals Forsyth Central   9:00 AM
    1/18 Fri State Duals (must Qualify) Macon   TBD
    1/19 Sat State Duals (must Qualify) Macon   TBD
    1/22 Tue Varsity- East Hall East Hall   TBD
    1/22 Tue JV- East Hall (no Freshman) East Hall TBD  
    1/25 Fri Sweet Onion Varsity Invitational Toombs Co HS   TBD
    1/26 Sat Sweet Onion Varsity Invitational Toombs Co HS   TBD
    1/25 Fri Sweet Onion Junior Varsity Invitational Toombs Co HS TBD  
    1/26 Sat Sweet Onion Junior Varsity Invitational Toombs Co HS TBD  
    FEBRUARY
    Date Day Opponent/Event Location Junior Varsity Varsity
    2/2 Sat JV- Region Tournament North Forsyth TBD  
    2/2 Sat Varsity- Region Tournament North Forsyth   TBD
    2/8 Fri East Sectional South Forsyth   TBD
    2/9 Sat East Sectional South Forsyth   TBD
    2/13 Wed State Tournament Macon   TBD
    2/14 Thur State Tournament Macon   TBD
    2/15 Fri State Tournament Macon   TBD
    2/16 Sat State Tournament Macon   TBD
     
     
     
     
     
    For additional information visit  www.lambertwrestling.com

     
     
     
     
     If you have any questions, feel free to email Coach Contardi
    Coaches' Comments:
     
Last Modified on August 2, 2019