• LonghornsFuture Business Leaders of America (FBLA)


     
    Club Sponsors:
    Mr. Dale Kolosna - Room 1546
    Coach Mike Saxton - Room 1544
    Mr. Jason Ware - Room 1236

                                  2018-2019 Officer Team                                                    
         2018-2019 Officers          

       Membership: 
     

    Join on My Payments Plus!  

     
     
     
    Club Overview: 
    FBLA is the oldest and largest national organization for students preparing for careers in business.  Georgia FBLA, currently the largest chapter in the nation, has a membership of over 27,500 students while at the FBLA national level over 250,000 students participate.  FBLA prepares students for "real world" professional experiences by offering leadership conferences to foster the development of leadership skills. Competitive events are also offered in over 150 business and skill-related areas. Students are encouraged to compete at the region level vowing for the chance to advance to the state and national levels.  More information may be found at Georgia FBLA.
     
     
    Club Meeting Times:
    The Lambert FBLA chapter usually meets the 3rd Friday of each month at 7:45AM in the Auditorium.  Our monthy meetings are complete for the 2018-2019 school year! Stay tuned for next year!
     
    Club Activities and Events:
    Regular club meetings, conferences, competitive events, and community service projects are all part of Lambert FBLA. Our statewide philanthropy is March of Dimes. 
    • State Leadership Conference is March 22-24 in Atlanta!  Good Luck Lambert FBLA!
    • 2019-2020 Officer Applications are due by April 10th - more info on Lambert FBLA website
    • 2019-2020 Officer voting will be April 23rd online!  Come meet the candidates at 7:45AM in rooms 1232 & 1236 that morning.  
    • End of the Year Banquet will be Friday, May 3rd at 7:45AM in rooms 1232 & 1236.  
     
    Website:
     
    Social Media: 
     
    Join Lambert FBLA Remind (class code is @lambertfb) for important updates and information regarding Lambert FBLA.  
     
     
    The 2018 - 2019 Lambert FBLA Officer Team:
    Region 11 VP Nikita Baskar
    President  Alex Reyman
    12th Grade VP  Corbin Fricker
    11th Grade VP  Henry Xuan

    10th Grade VP

    9th Grade VP

     Aakarsh Naik

    Rainey Morris

     

    Executive Secretary  Ella Baxter
    Secretary

     Caroline Aase

    Treasurer  Abhideep Budda
    Parliamentarian  Sidd Gupta
    Reporter  Rachel Zhou
    Historian  Varsha Gadiraju
    NTHS Rep.  Samantha Barich 
    Public Relations Chair  Geethika Thota
    Projects Chair  Esha Patra
    Social Media Chair  Annie Lin
    Technology Chair  Yonu Falowo
    Fundraising Chair  Kevin Sun

    Membership Chair

    LCC Representative

    Competitive Events Chairs

     

    Abhi Vijaykumar

     Jessie Bowman

     Lucia Morris &

     Kavya Ahuja

     

      Announcements for Members:

      • State Leadership Conference is March 22-24 in Atlanta!  Good Luck Lambert FBLA!
      • 2019-2020 Officer Applications are due by April 10th - more info on Lambert FBLA website
      • 2019-2020 Officer voting will be April 23rd online!  Come meet the candidates at 7:45AM in rooms 1232 & 1236 that morning.  
      • End of the Year Banquet will be Friday, May 3rd at 7:45AM in rooms 1232 & 1236.  

    Additional Info: 

    FBLA Graduation Cord Requirements:

    Per the graduation committee and FBLA Advisors the following requirements will ensure graduation with FBLA Honors and those eligible will be able to wear the FBLA Honor's Cord at Graduation:

         *3.5 GPA in Business/Computer Science Classes

         *3 courses in the pathway completed and End of Pathway test taken

         *Placed at FBLA State Competition any year at Lambert

         *A member of FBLA for their year of competition AND their graduation year

     

    **Refer to the NTHS website for information on how to obtain a NTHS Honor's Cord through your involvement in FBLA.

     

    FBLA Letter Requirements:

     First Option:

    1. LHS FBLA Officer that has been involved in
    2. Competed at State Competition
    3. Completed 6 service/events projects a year (with FBLA)

     

    Second Option:

    1. Competed AND placed at State
    2. Completed 6 service/events projects a year (with FBLA)

     

    See any FBLA Advisor for further information on the FBLA Lettering Process. 

     

    End of Pathway Graduation Recognition:

    • Seal of Completion: Complete a pathway and pass the End of Pathway Assessment
    • Seal of Distinction: Complete a pathway and pass the End of Pathway Assessment, participate in FBLA, GPA of 3.0, Complete an internship or project with Business/Computer Science
    • Medallion: Complete a pathway and pass the End of Pathway Assessment, participate in FBLAA, GPA of 3.0, complete 2 foreign language and 2 AP courses, member of NTHS, and complete an internship or project with business/computer science
     
     
    Congratulations to our 2018-2019 State Leadership Conference Winners
     

    Our chapter was recognized as a SUPERIOR GOLD CHAPTER and the LARGEST CHAPTER in the state of Georgia with 439 members.  The Chapter placed 3rd in the State for Chapter of the Year.   Lambert FBLA also celebrates having our best year in competition yet, with 81 students placing as finalists and receiving medals in competitive events, and 33 students qualifying to compete at the National Leadership Conference in San Antonio, Texas in June.    Last but certainly not least, Lambert FBLA is honored to announce that one of our very own members, Henry Xuan, was elected and sworn in as the State President of Georgia FBLA for the upcoming year.

     

    Below is a list of all of our Competition Finalists.  Names highlighted in yellow qualified to compete at the National Leadership Conference

     

    1st Place (State Champions)

    • Lucia Morris & Rainey Morris - Business Financial Plan
    • Aakarsh Naik, Skyler Feng, Jai Bhatia - E-Business

     

    2nd Place

    • Abhideep Budda, Nilan Maniklal, Richik Ray - E-Business
    • Rojina Jafari, Anisha Patel - American Enterprise Project
    • Sripushkar Julapally - Database Design
    • Sanjay Mohandas - Coding & Programming

     

    3rd Place

    • Abhideep Budda, Srivishnu Vaideerswaran - Business Plan
    • Harshan Chenna, Ethan Drew - Network Design
    • Corbin Fricker, Alex Reyman - Sports & Entertainment Management
    • Varshini Kakarla, Sryia Vulpalla, Shreya Ravikumar - American Enterprise Project
    • Shreyas Padamantinti, Varun Vangimalla - Business Financial Plan
    • Justin Ryu - Intro to Information Technology
    • Henry Xuan - Public Speaking

    4th Place

    • Samishka Gaherwar - Intro to Parliamentary Procedure
    • Benji Rose, Neel Reddy - Business Plan
    • Suraj Geddam, Rishi Gullapalli, Sidd Gupta - Business Financial Plan
    • Varshini Kakarla - Global Business
    • Annie (Yin) Lin - Cyber Security
    • Jasmine Milligan, Olivia Nogales - Computer Game & Simulation Programming

     

    5th Place

    • Caroline Aase - Accounting 2
    • Eric Ahn, Henry Xuan - Business Financial Plan
    • Suraj Geddam - Intro to Parliamentary Procedure
    • Anita Kadir - Accounting 1
    • Noah Kim - Securities & Investments

     

    6th Place

    • Eric Ahn - Business Calcuations
    • Sidd Gupta - Intro to Parliamentary Procedure
    • Joshua Kim - Advertising
    • Akarsh Naik - Organizational Leadership
    • Aatish Shetty, Abhinav Siripurapu, Abhi Vijaykumar - Global Business
    • Rachel Zhou - Electronic Career Portfolio

     

    7th Place

    • Arnab Basu, Gowrav Thota, William Hao - Website Design
    • Vaishanvi Pulla, Geethika Thota, Kevin Sun - E-Business
    • Jesse Tu - Organizational Leadership

     

    8th Place

    • Samhinth Aravind, Nikhil Murari, Neel Reddy - Mobile App Development
    • Dylan Fauntleroy, Hayden Fontana - Entrepreneurship
    • Sripushkar Julapally, Joel Lee, Kasey Park - E-Business
    • NIkhil Murari - Intro to Business

     

    9th Place

    • Sidharth Chaudhary - Coding and Programming
    • Andrew Kim - Intro to Business
    • Faraz Sunil - Intro to Parliamentary Procedure

     

    10th Place

    • Anjali Bhave, Grace Rim - Community Service Project
    • Aditya Gupta - Intro to Financial Math
    • Niyanth Thatta - Intro to Business
    • Maxim Vancompernolle - Coding & Programming
Last Modified on April 25, 2019