• Forsyth County Schools has the highest CCRPI score (State assessment), highest county graduation rate, highest SAT score, highest ACT score, and highest financial efficiency rating (5-out-of-5 stars) in metro-Atlanta and among large districts. These accomplishments are because we have excellent teachers and staff, hardworking students, and supportive parents/guardians and community business partners. Our students and staff lead the state and nation in recognitions; below are highlights: 

    State National / International
    • Advanced Placement (AP) Humanities Honor Schools
    • Advanced Placement (AP) Honor Schools
    • Advanced Placement (AP) Merit Schools
    • Advanced Placement (AP) STEM Achievement Schools
    • Advanced Placement (AP) STEM Schools
    • Business Math & Financial Literacy FBLA
    • Cheerleaders State Champions
    • DECA (Delta Epsilon Chi) State Winner
    • Distinguished Breakout School 
    • eCybermission First Place Winners
    • Ethics & Professional Coaching Award
    • FBLA Awards of Excellence
    • Foreign Language Association of Georgia Teacher of the Year
    • Fountain Award Recipient
    • Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA)
    • Future Business Leaders of America(FBLA) State Winners
    • GACIS Distinguished Service Award
    • GAEL Exemplary Service Award
    • GASSP Breakout School
    • GAESP Outstanding Assistant Principal for Georgia
    • GCASE's Outstanding Special Education Director 
    • Georgia Administrator of the Year for WBL
    • Georgia Academic Decathlon State Winner
    • Georgia Art Educators Association
    • Georgia Association for Career and Technical Education
    • Georgia Association of School Nurses, School Nurse of the Year
    • Georgia Athletic Director of the Year
    • Georgia Career Technical Association State Teacher of the Year
    • Georgia Civic Star Award
    • Georgia College & State Elementary Science Fair
    • Georgia CTE Teacher of the Year
      Georgia Department of Education Distinguished Achievement Awards
    • Georgia Department of Education STEM Certified Schools (FCHS and Whitlow ES)
    • Georgia Educational Technology Fair Winners
    • Georgia Elementary and Middle School Counselor of the Year
    • Georgia Elementary Principal of the Year
    • Georgia Engine Building Contest
    • Georgia Exemplary EL Student
    • Georgia Exemplary ESOL Teacher
    • Georgia Family Friendly Partnership School Award
    • Georgia High School Association State Literary
    • Georgia Historical Records Advisory Board (GHRAB) Award of Excellence for Archival Program Development
    • Georgia History Teacher of the Year
    • Georgia Laws of Life Essay Contest Winner
    • Georgia Leadership Conference Winners
    • Georgia Library Media Exceptional Award
    • Georgia Middle School Association Educator of the Year Finalist
    • Georgia Middle School Principals Awards
    • Georgia Middle School Association Lighthouse School to Watch Award (Liberty and South Forsyth MS)
    • Georgia Middle School Association Team of the Year
    • Georgia Middle School VEX Robotics Coach of the Year
    • Georgia Music Educators Association All-State Band
    • Georgia Outstanding Biology Teacher Award
    • Georgia Pacesetter Award
    • Georgia Postcard Winner
    • Georgia Science and Engineering Fair
    • Georgia Scholars
    • Georgia School Board (GSBA) Governance Team of Yr. Finalist 
    • Georgia School Board (GSBA) Exemplary Board Award
    • Georgia School Board (GSBA) First Place, Best Use of Meetings Module
    • Georgia School Board (GSBA) Standard Board and Board of Distinctions
    • Georgia School Board (GSBA) Third Place, Best Use of eBoard
    • Georgia School Bus Safety Poster Contest 2nd Place
    • Georgia School Public Relations Association (GSPRA) Communication Awards and Andy Olsen Award of Excellence in School Public Relations
    • Georgia Schools of Excellence Awards Winners (View here!)
    • Governor's Shape Honor Roll
    • Georgia Social Studies Fair
    • Georgia Special Education Director of the Year
    • Georgia Superintendent of the Year Finalists (4)
    • Georgia Student Journalist of the Year
    • Georgia Student Technology Competition
    • Georgia STEM Certified HS (5th HS to obtain certification)
    • Georgia Teacher of the Year Finalists
    • Georgia Tech’s Inventure Challenge
    • Georgia Technology Fair Winners
    • Georgia Title I Distinguished Schools
    • Georgia Title I Large Reward District
    • Georgia US History Teacher of the Year
    • Georgia US Male Presidential Scholar
    • Georgia VEX State Championship
    • Georgia World Language Administrator of the Year
    • Georgia's School Nurse of the Year 
    • GHSA State Gymnastics Title
    • GHSA AAAAAAA State Girl's Tennis Champions
    • GHSA AAAAAAA State Championship Cheerleading
    • GHSA AAAAAAA State Championship One Act Play
    • GHSA Golf State Champions - WFHS
    • GLMA/GLA Exemplary Library Media Program
    • Golden Radish (GADOE)
    • Golden Plate Awards
    • Governor’s Honors Program Finalists
    • Governor's Cup Regional Winners
    • Governor's Office of Student Achievement (OSC) Single Statewide Accountability Awards
    • HOSA (Health Occupations Students of America) State Winners
    • HOSA International Leadership Conference 1st Place in Nutrition
    • Judy Serritella Exemplary Library Media Program
    • Junior FFA Team State Title
    • Liberty Bell Award
    • Online Culinary Proficiency Test (1st Place)
    • Optimist Club State Essay Contest Winner
    • RAMP School - Liberty MS
    • SAT Governor's Cup
    • 7A Boys Solo State Champ
    • Special Education State School Bus Road-e-o Competition Award
    • State Champion Wrestling
    • State Industry Certifications
    • State Literary Winners
    • Student Support Team Association of GA Educators - Jim Puckett Outstanding Educator Award
    • Student Support Team Association of GA Educators STAR Award for Promising Practices
    • TAG STEM Award 
    • Technology Association of Georgia, GA HS STEM Education Award
    • The Hal Beaver GA Outstanding Assistant Principal Award from GAMSP
    • The Jerry Davis GA Distinguished Principal Award from GAMSP
    • Top Project in Georgia (ISEF)
    • Upper Chattahoochee River Soil and Water Conservation District
    • Wrestling Girls State Champ
    • You Be the Chemist State Winner
    • Young Georgia Authors State Winner
    • 100 Best Communities for Young People (2012, 2010)
    • AdvancED STEM Certified Schools (3)
    • Alliance for a Healthier Generation Winner
    • America the Beautiful Essay Contest Winner
    • American Association of Teachers of German
    • American Association of School Administrators (AASA) Georgia Civic Star
    • American School Counselor Association (ASCA) Counselor of the Year
    • American School Counselor Association (ASCA) Recognized Model Programs (RAMP) (North Forsyth HS and Liberty MS)
    • Association of Southeastern Biologists Outstanding Teaching Award Winner
    • Construction Owners Association of American Silver Award
    • DECA
    • Family, Career and Community Leaders of America Illustrated Talk Competition
    • First Robotics Competition
    • FRC Team (First Robotics Competition) Team, Team 1746, OTTO
    • Future Business Leaders of America
    • Georgia Middle School National Distinguished Principal
    • Health Occupations Students of America
    • HOSA International Leadership Conference Awards
    • International HOSA Conference Prepared Speaking 1st Place
    • Investing in Innovation Fund (i3) Grantee
    • Istanbul Art and Essay Contest Winner
    • Keep America Beautiful
    • Learning Impact, Silver Award
    • Legion of Valor JROTC Medal Recipient
    • Marine Corps Legion of Valor Medal
    • Marine Corps Reserve Officers Association Outstanding Unit Award Winner
    • National 1st Place Financial Literacy/Business Mathematics FBLA
    • National Achievement Scholarship Finalist
    • National Association of School Nurses (NASN) Excellence in School Nursing Award
    • National Association of Sport and Physical Education (NASPE) STARS
    • National Band Association
    • National Beta Schools of Merit
    • Natioinal Beta Convention 7th Grade Math
    • National Blue Ribbon Schools of Excellence (View here!)
    • National Center for Women in Information Technology
    • National Geography Bee
    • National Gymnastics Coach of the Year
    • National History Day
    • National Institute for Automotive Service Excellence
    • National Interscholastic Athletic Administrators
    • National Merit Scholarship Finalists and Semifinalists
    • National Naval Honor School
    • National School Boards Association (NSBA) "20 to Watch"
    • National School Boards Association (NSBA) Ed Tech Site Visit Host
    • National School Boards Association (NSBA) Salute District
    • National School Public Relations Association (NSPRA) Communication Awards
    • National Staff Development
    • National Toyota Scholar
    • National Youth Orchestra of the US
    • Naval Honor School Selection
    • netTrekker's Safe Search Awards
    • New American High School Council Academy
    • Newsweek "Top of the Class" Best 1,500 High Schools in U.S.
    • President's Volunteer Service Award
    • Prudential Spirit of Community Awards
    • Red Nose Challenge 
    • River of Words Contest Winner
    • River of Words National Grand Prize
    • SACS/CASI District Accreditation
    • Scholastic Art and Writing Awards
    • Securities Industry and Financial Markets Association
    • Shuler Hensley Georgia High School Musical Theatre Awards
    • SIFMA Foundation's Stock Market Game
    • Southern Interscholastic Press Association
    • SSTAGE Star Award for Promising Practices at the Elementary Level
    • STEM Research Project Award VEX IQ World Competition
    • Tools for Life Excellence in Assistive Technology Team Award
    • TSA National Advisor of the Year
    • U.S. Army All-American Band
    • U.S. Counselor of the Year Finalists
    • U.S. Department of Education and the Health Science Education
    • U.S. Navy and Marine Corps JROTC
    • U.S. Presidential Scholar Semifinalist (1 of 13 GA/1 of 565 U.S.)
    • USDA Southeast Region Best Practice Winner: Farm to School Program
    • United States Department of Education Presidential Scholars 
    • USDA Best Practices Awards
    • VEX Robotics Competition World Championships
    • U.S. World News and World Report Top 20 HS in GA
    • WantToTeach.com Top 10 Website
    • Washington Post High School Challenge Winner
    • Yale University
    • Young Author Writing Competition Winners

    Monthly, during the school year, the Board of Education recognizes students and staff (see meeting agendas). For additional information or to add a state and/or nation honor, contact Anita Seay